Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing Read-only MDB Files

Posted on 2001-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying the situation wherein a database reads
a mdb file from a CD-ROM (in which case the MDB file property is set as read-only and archive). I need to use ADO to open it but it generates errors (because the file
is read only). How do I get around so my database can
still read files from CD-ROM
0
Comment
Question by:rqs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6223399
I don't think it is possible. When a mdb file is read, it will create a lock file in the same directory. Since CD is read-only, there will have a problem.

The only way is to copy the file onto local harddisk and then read it. After reading it, delete it.

I will stay here to see more comments and learn from it.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nahumd
ID: 6223530
Even if the mdb is set to read-only on the local hard disk, I still think that you can't open it (although it can write the lock file).
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6223538
You can open it but you can only read cannot update.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6224085
You have to open the MDB for exclusive single user use only. This does not require the .ldb (locking) file to be created.

   Dim con as new ADODB.Connection
   con.Provider = "Microsoft.Jet.Oledb.3.51" ' or jet 4 if required.
   con.Mode = adShareDenyWrite
   con.Open "Data Source=E:\testdb.mdb"

0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 200 total points
ID: 6224087
You have to open the MDB for exclusive single user use only. This does not require the .ldb (locking) file to be created.

   Dim con as new ADODB.Connection
   con.Provider = "Microsoft.Jet.Oledb.3.51" ' or jet 4 if required.
   con.Mode = adShareDenyWrite
   con.Open "Data Source=E:\testdb.mdb"

0