Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Autohide Taskbar

Posted on 2001-06-24
13
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hello how do i make the taskbar auto hide during runtime?
0
Comment
Question by:jchua
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6223505
This is not possible.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jsweby
ID: 6223606
Yes it is. Button1 hides the taskbar, button2 shows it again.

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
   hTaskbar: THandle;
begin
     hTaskbar := FindWindow('Shell_TrayWnd', Nil);
     ShowWindow(hTaskbar, SW_HIDE);
end;

procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
var
   hTaskbar: THandle;
begin
     hTaskbar := FindWindow('Shell_TrayWnd', Nil);
     ShowWindow(hTaskbar, SW_SHOWNORMAL);
end;

J.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6223664
That is 'hiding' the taskbar, not 'turning on autohide', which I think jchua wants...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jsweby
ID: 6223672
Epsylon, I think I see your point although I'm sure jchua is probably just looking for a way to auto-hide the taskbar when his program runs, then (maybe) show it again when it finishes. You're right though, I've found no way of actually turning the "auto-hide" feature on and off.

J.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6223783
Hello

 Epsylon, I don't think that's Imposible, I think that can done by SHAppBarMessage API with ABM_SETAUTOHIDEBAR, but I really didn't that, take a look at microsoft site
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/shellcc/platform/Shell/Messages/ABM_SETAUTOHIDEBAR.asp

and look at the win32 sdk help file for SHAppBarMessage api

Mohammed Nasman
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 600 total points
ID: 6223826
Mohammed, that won't work 'cause the taskbar is protected from that.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6223841
I saw a code for access the task bar, but it was not in delphi, and I lost the link cuz i'm not interested in vc++, i didn't remember if that api or funcation, it called accesstaskbar or register
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6224023
It is NOT POSSIBLE!

I've been searching the net for this a year ago and did NOT find a solution.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jsweby
ID: 6224036
So then, my solution posted above is the nearest you can get to auto-hiding the taskbar. I think this is a better way anyway, you shouldn't really change the user's settings, just hide & show the taskbar when you want to.

J.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6225749
Epsylon I think you are right, as I told I dont' have a good knowledage about these API, and I thought it done by that

Mohammed
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6226319
quote from microsoft:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/shellcc/shellcc/shell/Shell_Int/Taskbar.asp

"
The taskbar supports two display options: Auto Hide and Always On Top. To set these options, the user
must open the taskbar shortcut menu, click Properties, and select or clear the Auto Hide check box or
the Always On Top check box. There is no way to set these options programmatically.

"
you can only make your own shappbar's autohide by using setstate function.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 8685394
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept Epsylon's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Thank you,
Russell

EE Cleanup Volunteer
0