Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

changing the homepath

Posted on 2001-06-24
8
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
HI.
I have windows NT4.0. when i go to cmd prompt the HOMEPATH is c:\users. I would like to specify my own HOMEPATH .  How can i do it?.The Q may be funny. Please do answer for this.
0
Comment
Question by:cpkm
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6223494
With the command SET HOMEPATH='d:\myhome\' ...
Usually, you would set this command in the login script, and if you have one login script defined by your administrator, you should ask him to do this for you.
You can also add a batch file with this command and add it to your startup folder...
Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpkm
ID: 6223553
Thanx angel.
.but  i don't know which 1 is start up folder..and how to get in to login script?...
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6223612
To locate the start-up folder:
Right-click the START button of your task bar
click Explore (this will open an NT Explorer, pointing to the location of the Start Menu)
Navigate to Programs (name might differ if you don't have english NT)
Now there you should find a folder called Startup (again, the name might differ because of language)
place you Batch file there, and at the next login, you will see this batch execute.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:cpkm
ID: 6227061
HI angel, i put my batch file in start up folder as u said. But i don't know wether it is running or not. i didn't get my homepath. May be i have to ask my admin. If u have any other solution tell me..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nrajan
ID: 6228768
Here is a simple way

'My Computer' -> Properties -> Advanced Tab -> Environment variables

In the upper section that says "user variables for <user> define a new variable HOMEPATH and define it as \\<folder> where folder is where you want to start up in the DOS prompt

Tip : The format \\<folder> works in Win 2000. To know what exactly to type, check the properties of your DOS prompt shortcut and see what it says for the 'Start In" parameter.

Note : another way to do the above is to define a BAT file to be run when the DOS prompt starts up in which you can do a "CD <folder>"
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpkm
ID: 6230075
Hi nrajan
 Thanx a lot..got the homepath what i required. can u tell me is there anyway to change my password which was set by my system admin?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gcauthon
ID: 6231185
You set your home path under user manager.  Open user manager (for domains) double click your user name, click on the profile button, and then type in your desired home path beside where it says "home directory".

You change your password by hitting Ctl+Alt+Del and clicking the "change password" button.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nrajan earned 150 total points
ID: 6231504
cpkm,

>can u tell me is there anyway to change my password
which was set by my system admin?

This is a new questions. Did you get the answer to your original question? If yes, you should post the points and ask the new question in a new note.
Thanks

0