Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

delphi and sql problem

Posted on 2001-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have this:


      try
        Query1.Close;
        Query1.SQL.Clear;
        Buf:= 'insert into q_term (quote_no,version,alternate,cust_alt,id,idx,termtext,type,sortorder)'+
        ' select ' + intToStr(max_no)+',version,alternate,cust_alt,id,idx,termtext,type,sortorder from '+
        'q_term where quote_no=' +IntToStr(ThisQuotation.quote_no)+ ' and alternate=' + intToStr(ThisQuotation.alternate)
        + ' and version=' + intToStr(ThisQuotation.version);
        Query1.SQL.Add(Buf);
        Query1.Open;
      except on E: Exception do
        begin
          Screen.Cursor:= crDefault;
          Application.MessageBox(PChar(E.Message), PChar(Application.Title), mb_OK+mb_IconStop);
          Exit;
        end;
      end;



And I get the error message:

E.Database Error with message

Query1: CommandText does not return a result set.

When I toggle to inspect mode and cut the sql query from the inspector into the queryAnalyzer the sql query does not give any errors.

What is wrong in my code?
0
Comment
Question by:pucko
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 400 total points
ID: 6223642
Hello pucko

  Don't use Query1.Open with the SQL statments that not return data, use ExecSQl instead of it

 query1.ExecSQL;

from delphi help

Call ExecSQL to execute the SQL statement currently assigned to the SQL property. Use ExecSQL to execute queries that do not return a cursor to data (such as INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE, and CREATE TABLE).

Mohammed Nasman
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fva
ID: 6223648
Your query is an insert and it is probably correct since it does not present any error when run separately. However, the Open method of TQuery expects that the SQL statement is a select and that it will return rows. Insert does not return rows.
In order to solve that you will have to use ExecSQL instead of Open.

Good luck,
F.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fva
ID: 6223650
Oops, mnasman was faster.
F.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pucko
ID: 6224104
Thnks
0