Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win 95 over-installation problem

Posted on 2001-06-25
10
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm trying to help someone who brought her computer from Holland.  It's an old machine (Pentium 75) with Windows 95 (Dutch version) on it, and they want Hebrew support, so they went and got a Windows 95 Hebrew version.  I did the install for her, but the menu fonts are invisible .  That is, all the menus appear, but there is no text in them, just a few empty underline marks where the hotkeys should be.  I went into the display control to change the font, but all fonts have the same effect - although they work anywhere else, they don't appear in menus.

Other info:  Resolution is 800x600, 64K colors, (I tried a few settings, none helped), and Microsoft+ is installed.


0
Comment
Question by:sburck
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
a.marsh earned 800 total points
ID: 6223902
Take a look at this - it may help:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q169/5/04.ASP

:o)

Ant
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6224737
something else to check, make sure the color of the fonts are not the same color as the menus
Although this is usally not a problem for default install options, I have seen users mistakely change settings so it seems the actual text disappears.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6224964
Hello Sburck!
"......all the menus appear, but there is no text in them....."
Are you talking about microsoft Office products? Like word and power points and ....? Do the fonts work anywhere else but in Microsoft Office? Need more details to help you..
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6225101
OK, If you did not do a complete erase and re-install then you are going to have problems.

You need to setup the codepage and other things in the config.sys /aitoexec to support Hebrew properly.

I would compare it with a working win95 Hebrew.

Also is this the full Herew - or the Enabled version ??

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sburck
ID: 6225142
A Marsh - Be there tomorrow night, I'll try what the article suggests.
Rayt333 - tried that, tried several color setups
Navid - All menus, not just office ones.
SysExpert - 1)  Did a full setup without erasing.  I did it to both her laptop (worked fine), and her desktop (failed with the above problem).  Codepage looked fine.  It's the enabled version -
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6225227
I would setup an HP or other printer and set a default printer.

If this does not fix the problem, then A complete re-install after format may be the only option.

If she needs the applications, I would try to use one  of the programs that can transfer applications from computer to computer.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sburck
ID: 6228791
SysExpert = printer?
A. Marsh - no good, but I did notice that while in safe mode the problem didn't occur - maybe something in her graphics card driver doesn't agree here.  I had to run after I did the test, but I'll try again resetting her to plain Super-VGA mode, then try to download an upgrade to the graphic card driver if it helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sburck
ID: 6253802
OK - as it turns out, the graphics driver for her Ark Logic PCI 1000 card which worked with Dutch Win 95 was pretty old, and a new version of it solved the problem in Hebrew Win 95 as well.

Although noone here hit the correct answer, A. Marsh's suggestion was the one which pointed me in the right direction, so I'll award the points to him.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6444870
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6651057
As stated,
Comment from A.marsh accepted as answer.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0