?
Solved

place an ICON for my application on Microsoft Word toolbar

Posted on 2001-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
My application automates document assembly with Microsoft Word.  I would like to place an Icon on the users Word toolbar during the installation procedure (installation of my program).  Is this possible?

simmons
0
Comment
Question by:philipsimmons
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6223665
I am not sure how. I know of a trick and that is using word templates. Create word templates and then add customized toolbars. During installation, insert the template file to the word templates directory. When user open a document using the template, the icon will be there.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6223987
0
 

Author Comment

by:philipsimmons
ID: 6224177
Yea

But how do i get my install program to put the button on the toolbar (from the setup exe launch).  Otherwise I reinstall every time i run the program.

thanks

simmons
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jalleman earned 200 total points
ID: 6224750
After the program has intalled you might just try copying the shortcut in a batch file from -"C:\WINDOWS\Start Menu\Programs" to this directory - C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Shortcut Bar\Office
0