Solved

IE55 & Automatic Configuration

Posted on 2001-06-25
6
187 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi

We have used IE55 IEAK (Corparate User Edition) to develop a customised version of IE.  After reading the documentation I believe I can produce new INS files with 'Profile Manager' (part of IEAK).

The orginal installation enables 'use automatic configuration script' and sets the address to http://localhost/ie55/config/autoconfig.ins.  The server hosting the browser to be configured also has IIS V2 installed and running (Default with NT4).

According to documentation I should be able to produce a new INS file copy it to the config directory over writing autoconfig.ins and the new changes should be seen after a few minuites.

However this seems to have no affect.

Regards

Rob
0
Comment
Question by:langlro1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6275214
Step up to IEAK 6 : New Download Available Now
It's here! Internet Explorer Administration Kit (IEAK) 6, Microsoft's new version of the toolkit for distributing Internet Explorer, is easier than ever to customize, download, install, and use. IEAK 6 has an integrated license agreement, which eliminates the need to sign up and use a customization code to run it. Find out more about how to get started today!

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ieak/en/default.asp
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 100 total points
ID: 6275217
Internet Explorer Administration Kit 5.5 AVS Update

The Internet Explorer Administration Kit 5.5 AVS Update is the latest version of Internet Explorer Administration Kit (IEAK) 5.5. It replaces any version of IEAK currently on your system. To learn more about the new features included in IEAK 5.5, please see the IEAK 5.5 information page.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ieak/en/download/bits/avs.asp
 
 
 
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6275221
http://www.microsoft.com/WINDOWS2000/techinfo/reskit/en/ierk/Ch22_b.htm

Changing the Location of an Auto-Configuration .ins File
If you need to move the auto-configuration .ins file to a different production server, you can use the IEAK Profile Manager to update the URL for automatic browser configuration. If you set the auto-configuration .ins file to update at a specified interval, you must allow for two intervals after you update the URL for automatic browser configuration before the change takes effect.

Much more at the above link.

Hope it is of some help to you.

Asta
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6325250
It's time to clean up this topic area and that means taking care of this question. Your options at this point are:
 
1. Award points to the Expert who provided an answer, or who helped you most. Do this by clicking on the "Accept Comment as Answer" button that lies above and to the right of the appropriate expert's name.
 
2. PAQ the question because the information might be useful to others, but was not useful to you. To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.
 
3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts.  Just comment here with details.
 
4.  Delete the question because it is of no value to you or to anyone else.  To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.
 
If you elect for option 2, 3 or 4, just post comment with details here and I'll take it from there.  We also request that you review any other open questions you might have and update/close them.  Display all your question history from your Member Profile to view details.
 
PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.
 
____________________________________________
 
 
 
Hi Experts:
 
In the event that the Asker does not respond, I would very much appreciate your opinions as to which Expert ought to receive points (if any) as a result of this question.  Likewise, you can also suggest that I PAQ or delete the question.
 
Experts, please do not add further "answer" information to this question.  I will be back in about one week to finalize this question.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer :)
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
 
P.S.  Engineering has been advised about the error in the comment date/time sort order.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:langlro1
ID: 6325939
In the interest of cleaning up the area, I have accepted this as an answer.  But will try the solution later.

Rob
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6326939
Thank you for responding, it is appreciated.  Typically a C grade means you didn't achieve your goal.  If, after you've tried the recommendations and would like to change this grade, just comment here and it will be done.

Moondancer :)
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0