Solved

Simple NT Service.

Posted on 2001-06-25
8
128 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Could someone give me a basic sample of an NT service please.  I've never written one, looked into writing one, or even considered it before now, but I need to do one.  So, if someone could, I'd just like a simple service example that includes the code for handling starting, stopping, and doing something in between.

I do want code for this please, and any explanation of the process if possible.

Thanks,

John.
0
Comment
Question by:Jaymol
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6223888
I think this link will help you:

http://www.jgsoftware.com/nt.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 6223899
Look for 'service applications-threads' in Delphi help. There is a sample with a thread and explanation.

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 6223912
Thanks for the suggestions guys, but I really do want someone on here to give me a code sample and explain it to me.  I can't get that from a bunch of links.

Thanks again,

John.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 100 total points
ID: 6224072
Ok, here we go

File menu > Close All
File menu > new > Service Application

Now you have a service that does absolutely nothing. It's like a normal Delphi project except that it has no forms (it uses TService instead of TForm). But you can still drop non-visual component in the 'Service1' window and use event etc. Beware that certain security restructions apply to services.
The rest is up to you.


To use (install) the service, type the following on the command line:

Project1 /install

(Don't forget to start the service)

And to uninstall

Project1 /uninstall
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 6224081
Ta.  Just what I wanted.

John.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6224089
Why a C grade
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 6224094
Don't be greedy.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6224113
Hey, I am using MY time trying to solve YOUR problems. When I get a C-grade, I think that my comments where not good enough. Next to that I didn't even propose any of my comments a answer.

It just doen't look very gratefull to me.
0