Solved

Data Table and Saving Files

Posted on 2001-06-25
8
130 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

I need to have some sort of Data Table within my program to handle about 27,000 records. Is this possible. Also, i will be creating forms that will manipulate / Calculate this data, and then save it to an external file. Is there an easy way of doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:choccarlm
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6223781
Hi, Every commercial database can handle 27,000 records easily.
0
 

Author Comment

by:choccarlm
ID: 6223787
I dont want to use a database. Im working on an alternative. Most of the records within that Table will be static, apart from a few additions every now and then.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6223793
Best bet would still be a database...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:simonbennett
ID: 6223819
Hi

If you don't want to use a database then your options are pretty limited.

1)You can use standard file IO commands to a text file (OPEN "c:\test.txt" FOR Read etc etc).
2)You can use the FSO to do the same as the above.
3)You can create classes to represent your data objects and save their state with UDT's

In all the above cases, searching for records is going to be slllooowww!

Good Luck

Simon
0
 

Author Comment

by:choccarlm
ID: 6223839
Ok. I'll use the database. Thanks for the advice though. Unfortunately, I wont be able to award the points. Sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:choccarlm
ID: 6223843
No Valid Answer.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 200 total points
ID: 6223906
choccarlm,
I think your reasoning is a little bit wrong. If you have a question and thought by yourself not to use a database, while it is the best approach to take. And other people advice that to you...then you did receive a valid enough answer. I don't care whether you are going to award the points or not...just wanted to tell you that your reasoning is a little bit wrong.

if you do want to have an answer / approach to your question you should ask specifically for it. Even if you are going for a database.

regards
CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:choccarlm
ID: 6223936
Thanks for the help. Much appreciated
0