Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

auto-hide taskbar

Posted on 2001-06-25
7
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
how do i set the taskbar's auto-hide property to true during run time?
0
Comment
Question by:jchua
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 1000 total points
ID: 6224025
Again, NOT POSSIBLE.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeurk
ID: 6224665
Epsylon is right...
Many threads here have trying to find the solution.
And it's clearly stated in the microsft documentation
that it cannot be done.
CU.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6226317
quote from microsoft:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/shellcc/shellcc/shell/Shell_Int/Taskbar.asp

"
The taskbar supports two display options: Auto Hide and Always On Top. To set these options, the user
must open the taskbar shortcut menu, click Properties, and select or clear the Auto Hide check box or
the Always On Top check box. There is no way to set these options programmatically.

"
you can only make your own shappbar's autohide by using setstate function.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gandalf_the_white
ID: 6226741
if you tell us why you need it then maybe we find another workaround

if you need it because it is annoying in a full screen application
then you should the same thing games do: switch the resolution
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8451583
Upon review of the comments here, I am recommending this disposition:

        points to Epsylon

Please post a comment if you disagree.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8492543
per recommendation.

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0