Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mouse Possition

Posted on 2001-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi all.
All I need to know is how to get the mouse possition
on the screen.
I am using VB6,and know how to work with the mouse events
in a form or object. But I need a way to find the mouse
possition without writing a code for each form or object
in my program.
I know that the solution will be an API function,but I am
not good in APIs.
Can anybody help?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:HESUS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 400 total points
ID: 6224150
Private Declare Function DeleteFile Lib "kernel32" Alias "DeleteFileA" (ByVal lpFileName As String) As Long
Private Declare Function GetCursorPos Lib "user32" (lpPoint As POINTAPI) As Long

Private Type POINTAPI
        x As Long
        y As Long
End Type

Private Sub Timer1_Timer()
    Dim pntCurrent As POINTAPI
    GetCursorPos pntCurrent
    x = pntCurrent.x * Screen.TwipsPerPixelX
    y = pntCurrent.y * Screen.TwipsPerPixelY
End Sub


This returns the mouse position in twips relative to the screen in its entirety, not the postion in the form. You would have to factor in the position and size of the form and any control contained therein to handle this correctly.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6224155
TimCottee: curious why you would need the DeleteFile API hehe
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6224302
Part of another question, left over from there, good point. HESUS, you can remove that line it is irrelevant here!
0
 

Author Comment

by:HESUS
ID: 6225070
Works perfect.
Thank you very much.
0