Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Update DNS entries across a network

Posted on 2001-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi all you gurus out there!

Is there an easy way to change DNS entries (the IP addresses that specify where to go for DNS queries) across a range of workstations and servers? These include NT Workstation, NT Server, Win 2k Pro and Win2k Server. I want to be able to specify a list of IP addresses and (with my Domain Admin status) be able to delete a DNS server entry in each one of them. I don't want to go around to each computer and do the change manually.

We're not going to use DHCP in this case otherwise this would be an easy win.

Any ideas? Urgent.

Thanks

- Timeless
0
Comment
Question by:Timeless
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ocon827679 earned 520 total points
ID: 6224481
I'm not a script writer so I don't have specifics.  But why not write a script that would go something like this:
Ping 1st IP address
If the host is alive
   Apply a regini file that changes the DNS server IP
If not alive
   Ping the next IP address
The regini file would contain the entry for HKLM\System\Current Control Set\Services\TCP/IP\Parameters\Name Server
Value - REG_SZ=name server IP

There are lots of experts here who could give you specifics on this idea.  Good Luck!
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcgames
ID: 6225403
You say you don't want to use DHCP. I assume because you don't want to use dynamic IPs.

DHCP supports assigning the SAME IP address to each client all the time (i.e. static IPs, because they don't change).

You don't have to have a "dynamic IP" network in order to benefit from DHCP.

a) Tell the client to use DHCP. However, the DHCP server has a permanent static IP address associated with the client's MAC address, so the client always gets the same IP address.

b) DHCP sets not only the IP address (which is static from the point of view of the client user) but also sets the DNS, routing, etc.

Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Timeless
ID: 6225584
Okay I can see where this is going.

Clearly, DHCP is the way to do this. I have known this all along. Now I shall just beat it into the sys admin!

Thanks guys for the input all the same. Who will concede the question points to the other? Pity I can't split the points hey?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6225910
Timeless, you can split the points.
just go to community support (the link is on the left) post a zero point question asking to do this. Include a link to this question, and tell them how you would like the points split
Steve
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RedCCameleon
ID: 6226665
As requested by Timeless here is the split points:
130 points are being given to ocon827679
130 points are being given to  dcgames
40 points are being given to stevenlewis

RedCCameleon
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0