Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

InstallShield problem

Posted on 2001-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi Experts,

I am using Installshield to make tha setup package.
There are two ocxs in my project. I have set a file group property to self-registerd but don't how to tell setup to send the ocxs to windows/system.
Can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:learn
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:learn
ID: 6224240
I meant I have put the two ocxs into a file group and set  the group's property to self-registered.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
migel earned 200 total points
ID: 6224515
Hi!
Add new component to the install
"set included file groups" to your OCX group and set:
"Destination" to the "Windows operation system" or  to
"Windows operation system"\"Windows system folder"
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6225257
What version of InstallShield?
0