Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

can i use frontpage2000 with PHP and Apache on linux server?

Posted on 2001-06-25
8
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
can i use frontpage2000 with PHP and Apache on linux server?
0
Comment
Question by:hammadian
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:katyan
ID: 6225017
why not
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Quadling earned 120 total points
ID: 6227262
As long as you have FP2K extensions for the Apache server (I think you need to get a clone, but maybe not).

The only real issue I suppose is one of precedence.

Which script takes effect first?

I think you MAY have problems if you try to do some sort of interdependance in the code.

If you keep the scripts seperate within the page, then you should be OK.

Regards,

Richard Quadling.



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:anupkarade
ID: 6230254
Hi..
     I think FrontPage-2000 doesn't support the .php file
     extension write now..
     What I do is I use it for layouting the web page
     Copy the HTML part to a 3 party tool called
     PHP coder and then use it
                            Anup
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6419151
It's time to clean up this topic area and that means taking care of this question. Your options at this point are:

1. Award points to the Expert who provided an answer, or who helped you most. Do this by clicking on the "Accept Comment as Answer" button that lies above and to the right of the appropriate expert's name.

2. PAQ the question because the information might be useful to others, but was not useful to you. To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.

3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts.  Just comment here with details.

4.  Delete the question because it is of no value to you or to anyone else.  To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.

If you elect for option 2, 3 or 4, just post comment with details here and I'll take it from there.  We also request that you review any other open questions you might have and update/close them.  Display all your question history from your Member Profile to view details.

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.

____________________________________________



Hi Experts:

In the event that the Asker does not respond, I would very much appreciate your opinions as to which Expert ought to receive points (if any) as a result of this question.  Likewise, you can also suggest that I PAQ or delete the question.

Experts, please do not add further "answer" information to this question.  I will be back in about one week to finalize this question.

Thank you everyone.

Moondancer :)
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  REGARDING POINTS, Guidelines and more:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6929809
What the plan with this old open question?
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:andriv
ID: 6930273
In the attempt to help clean up abandoned Questions, I will ask Community Support to close this Question. Unless there is objection or further activity, I will suggest to split points between anupkarade & RQuadling as soon as possible.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please
include this link) to refund your points.
The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Please do not accept this comment as an answer!

Andriv
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6934412
Thank you, Andriv.  Since hammadian logged in recently and chose not to respond to my previous request in August of last year, I am processing the point splits right now.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6934418
Points for anupkarade -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20287565

anupkarade, please comment in the above to complete this.
0