Solved

Hiding a JPopupMenu and opening a new one

Posted on 2001-06-25
6
415 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

When a user clicks the RMB, a JPopupMenu appears. If the user clicks again elsewhere without closing the old menu, a new one should appear in the new location (i.e. the exact behaviour of the Windows desktop) Here is my relevant code:

JPopupMenu popup;

public void mousePressed(MouseEvent e) {
   if ((SwingUtilities.isRightMouseButton(e)) {
      if (popup != null && popup.isVisible()) {
         System.out.println("Hiding old popup");
         popup.setVisible(false);
         popup = null;
     }
    System.out.println("Showing new popup.");
    popup = new JPopupMenu();
    popup.show((Component) e.getSource(), e.getX(), e.getY());
}

Results:
The initial poup comes up fine.
Clicking RMB elsewhere outputs "Hiding old popup. Showing new popup." but no new menu is produced. Sometimes, I can see the brief flash of the new menu but it never sticks around.

Any help would be appreciated, thanks!
BU
0
Comment
Question by:buri
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:superschlonz
ID: 6224459
Add the popup to the JComponent in which it should pop up, for
example a JTable: table.add( popup );
Then you can in the method processMouseEvent() just check if
it is a popup trigger:
public void processMouseEvent( MouseEvent event )
{
  if( event.isPopupTrigger() )
  {
    popup.show( event.getComponent(), event.getX(), event.getY() );
  }
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:buri
ID: 6224506
This popup menu might not necessarily be associated with any particular Component.

Thanks,
BU
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dbaora
ID: 6224532
Hi,
you can use your own Popup menu and override the objects' listener with your class.
Ex:

import javax.swing.*;
import java.awt.event.*;

public class MyDialog extends JDialog
{
     public static void main(String[] args)
     {
          MyDialog my = new MyDialog();
          my.init();
     }
     
     private void init() {
         
          try {
               UIManager.setLookAndFeel(UIManager.getSystemLookAndFeelClassName());
          } catch (Exception ex) {
          }
         
          RightClick rc = new RightClick();
          addMouseListener(rc);
          setTitle("Right Click Application");
         
          addWindowListener(new WindowAdapter() {
               public void windowClosing(WindowEvent e) {
                    setEnabled(false);
                    dispose();
                    System.exit(0);
          }});
               
          pack();
          setSize(200,200);
          show();
     }
     
     public class RightClick extends MouseAdapter {
         
          JPopupMenu popup;
          JMenuItem one;
          JMenuItem two;
          JMenuItem three;
          JMenuItem four;
          JMenuItem five;
          JMenuItem six;
         
          public RightClick() {
               popup     = new JPopupMenu();
               one          = new JMenuItem("one");
               two          = new JMenuItem("two");
               three     = new JMenuItem("three");
               four     = new JMenuItem("four");
               five     = new JMenuItem("five");
               six          = new JMenuItem("six");
                             
               // add actionlisteners to your menu items
               // one.addActionListener( ... );
               
               popup.add(one);
               popup.add(two);
               popup.addSeparator();
               popup.add(three);
               popup.add(four);
               popup.addSeparator();
               popup.add(five);
          }
         
         
          public void mousePressed(MouseEvent e) {
                    ShowPopupMenu(e);
        }

        public void mouseReleased(MouseEvent e) {
                    ShowPopupMenu(e);
        }

        private void ShowPopupMenu(MouseEvent e) {
            if (e.isPopupTrigger())
                    popup.show(e.getComponent(),
                                 e.getX(), e.getY());
          }
     }
}



regards,
dbaora.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:buri
ID: 6224616
Hi,

I tried variations on this earlier. The problem isn't bringing up the popup, it's bringing up a new one when an old one was just on the screen. Both methods of bringing up popups are sound, but they run into the same problem that I'm encountering.

Thanks,
BU
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:superschlonz
ID: 6224837
I had similar problems with the popup until I added it to a JComponent
and opened it like in my example.
I'm not sure what happens if you add it to the JFrame which contains all
the other components. Perhaps all the components show it also ?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Igor Bazarny earned 75 total points
ID: 6225165
Hi,

Try to show second popup via SwingUtilities.invokeLater()--give swing time to handle events remaining in queue.

Regards,
Igor Bazarny,
Brainbench MVP for Java 1
www.brainbench.com
0