Solved

> ODBC Settings <

Posted on 2001-06-25
6
1,182 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi,

I have two machines and I would like to copy my ODBC Settings (System Data Sources settings in particular) from one machine to another.

I have tried copying my ODBC.INI without luck is there a way of doing it?

Cheers for all your help

Charlie
0
Comment
Question by:cmuir
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Silvers5
ID: 6224266
If you have DSN connections then these are stored in dsn files.. copy them to the other machine.. other wise the values are stored in the registry too.. it'll be hard to do it..
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Silvers5
ID: 6224270
Sorry I meant file DSNs.. not Systemm System and User DSNs are hard to transfer
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
simonbennett earned 50 total points
ID: 6224300
Hi

When you say you tried copying ODBC.INI, do you mean the file or the registry hive? If you meant the file....

All the info is storred in the registry at HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\ODBC\ODBC.INI

Click Start->Run->Type Regedit

Find the ODBC.INI hive and highlight it. Now click the menu Registry->Export registry file. Copy this .reg file to the target machine. On the target machine simply double click the .reg file and that should copy over all Machine and User DSN's.

Programmatically this would need the RegGetKeyValue etc API's, which is a chore..

HTH and good luck

Simon
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weesiong
ID: 6226218
Ya simonbennett is correct, just export the reg file and run it in the server and it can be work :)

Regards,
Wee Siong
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872880
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20073867.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20077151.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20093662.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20099223.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20102607.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20103888.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20103954.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20104496.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20073596.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20134707.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20141120.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20144314.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20144320.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20147657.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20157375.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20173004.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20178986.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20231062.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20233830.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20234427.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20237331.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20241979.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20102555.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20262558.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274450.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276466.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmuir
ID: 6876972
Thankf for your effort on this question

Charlie
0