Solved

> This can't be possible can it?<

Posted on 2001-06-25
10
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,

A friend of mine has been sending e-mails to an SMS gateway that get automatically relayed to my number but she claims she is sending them to "447801925098@cellnet". I have tried similar and obviously Outlook (2000) throws a dizzy fit at an address without a domain identifier. She swears blind that that is all she types - this can't be right can it?

I have tried sticking a .co.uk /.com on the end but that doesn't work either.

Help i'm going mad!!

Charlie
0
Comment
Question by:cmuir
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 6225737
You'd have to contact CELLNET to see what extension they use.  .net is one that comes to mind and being a possible answer.  

As for your friend, is it possible that she has autocomplete in her email program and when she types in the first couple of numbers it autocompletes to the full address?

Ok, just looked on the net and try cellnet.com.au

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6225743
Sending SMS messages from Outlook (or through Exchange network) will requires additional software.  See http://www.slipstick.com/addins/pager.htm for a list of SMS software that might help.

FWIW, did a little bit of looking around the net and it looks like you can send a sms message thru the ICQ network.  See http://www.icq.com/icq123/email_cell.html for the how to and what phone networks are covered.  (Already checked and BT Cellnet is covered.)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Beluga earned 40 total points
ID: 6228003
With the lack of a proper domain name, it sounds like her ISP (or her employer if it's corporate e-mail) has an SMS gateway set up on their system.

It's a similar sceanrio if you have a fax gateway - you send to an "e-mail address" which looks something like: 01718118055@fax, or A.Person@01718118055 . The e-mail server works out what to do from there.

Alternative ways to send SMS from your PC are to use one of the popular web services (eg. Genie, Lycos), or for the recipient to turn on the E-mail<->SMS feature on their phone service (Cellnet Mmail - www.cellnet.co.uk/mmail).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 6228073
Beluga,

Thanks for the info.  I didn't know that.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Beluga
ID: 6276277
rjcpjc: Full of useless info, that's me! ;o)


cmuir,

Have the above comments helped answer your question? Do you need further help?


0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:PandoraMod
ID: 6366324
cmuir, you have had some time to try the solutions posted. Did any of them solve your problem? If so, please accept that experts comment as the answer. If not, post more information and the experts will be notified and provide more assistance.

PandoraMod
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
e-mail: pandoramod@experts-exchange.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PandoraMod
ID: 6386725
experts, it would seem that the asker has abandonned this Q. I would appreciate input from you on what should be done with the question. If I do not receive any comments, I will use my own judgement.

Thanks,
PandoraMod
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Beluga
ID: 6387458
PandoraMod,

I'm pretty certain the question has been answered, so I think it should be PAQ'ed.

All the comments were on the right lines, so assigning points is tricky. rjcpjc was on the right lines and tried to get further info. Neo provided a technical solution and a workaround. I gave the most likely explanation of what was happening and additional workarounds.

I reckon either a 3-way split on the points, or if that's not viable, award them to Neo for the quickest solution.

BTW, thanks for your sterling effort in spring cleaning this topic! :o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmuir
ID: 6387555
Thanks Beluga - that is what it was - had to contact her IT dept and find out - sorry for the delay.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PandoraMod
ID: 6387792
cmuir, thank you for coming back and taking care of this - very much appreciated. You do have quite a few more question that are open - around 20. You can access a list by clicking on your name in the upper left corner of the screen and choosing your Question History. Just scroll through your Questions Asked and anything that's Unlocked or Locked requires your attention.

Beluga - :-)
0