[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how can I know if file is exist?

Posted on 2001-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
hello experts,

is ther a way to check that particular file exist in the working path?
0
Comment
Question by:kobibass
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 6224491
Hi!
you can use
access C runtime, for example:
     if (access(lpszFileName, 00) != -1)
          {
// file exist
}
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6224500
Use:

CFile::GetStatus()

static BOOL PASCAL GetStatus( LPCTSTR lpszFileName, CFileStatus& rStatus );

Just pass it the name of the file and a reference to a CFileStatus struct.  If the call fails it's due to the the file not being there or not being accessible to you.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 200 total points
ID: 6224700
The 'official' Win32 way would be to

if ( -1 == GetFileAttributes ( "drive:\\path\\file.ext"))
{
 // doesn't exist
}
else
{
 // exists
}

Note that this way doesn't require to open the file.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6224822
Well, this is the MFC topic area so I'd say the "official" MFC method is to use CFile::GetStatus().  ;-)

But either will get you the same result....
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6224911
>>But either will get you the same result....

Youi're of course right about this, jhance ;o)
0