Solved

slow installation of operating software, and slow performance

Posted on 2001-06-25
18
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
My hardware basics:
700 Athlon processor
768 Ram
2 x 40g WD 7200 ATA100 drives

I use one 40 gig drive specifically for datafiles.

On the primary 40 gig drive, I was loading different operating systems, Win2000 SP2, Whistler, Win 2000 server, etc...
Recently I reformate the entire drive so to start over installing all the operating systems again. I never had problems before, but now it takes over 2 days to install Win2000 or Whistler, and once I get Whistler loaded, it runs as though it has a 50mg processor.

What is the cause, how can I determine the exact cause, and resolution?
Hard drive?
memory?
processor?
something else?

Thanks,
Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jimmya1
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6224468
There are usually two possibilities here:

1) Problems reading from the installation media.  How are you installing?  CDROM?  Is your CD drive messed up?

2) "soft" errors occuring on the installation drive.  Why did you have to start this exercise anyway?  Is it possible your 40G drive is failing?  Check it out...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6224802
You may want to check the HD out before going any further
You can go here and use the "Data Lifeguard Online Diagnostics"
http://www.wdc.com/service/lifeguard/dlg_welcome.html

Or you can go here and download the tools to do it yourself.
http://www.wdc.com/service/diagnostics.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6225375
Hello jimmya1,

There are comments here for you!!!!  Please come in.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jimmya1
ID: 6225398
I could not use the diagnotics tools, it stated that the drive was not correctly setup or something like that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmya1
ID: 6225408
I have two CD roms, which I used both, I also tried to load from the datafile hard drive that is already formatted.
I am a tester for MS Whistler and Win2000, and I load constantly new/updated versions of these products. Until recently, I had no trouble. Then.....
jimmya1@aol.com
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6225416
I would be willing to bet it is the HD going bad on you.
WD has had several   bad runs here lately and their failure in going up. The good news though is they will honor their warranty without any problems.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6225425
<and their failure (rate) in going up>
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6225429
<and their failure (rate) IS going up>


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6225861
I had this problem a couple of times with WD HDDs and how I solve it now is to use the DataLifeguard Utility to write 0s to the drive before formatting to fully erase anything from the HDD.  This is similar to a government wipe so that no errant leftover problems can be seen by installation.  It also vastly improves performance of the HDD seek time.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6227496
I would have suggested what Huntress already suggested.  The installation tools that accompany most Hard Drives can be used to completely wipe the drive and in most cases will solve such issues.  
     You stated you could not use the tools.  What motherboard are you using?  I have an Abit board that has 4 IDE ports and will have this trouble when trying to use the faster ports.  I would recommend putting your Hard drives on the Primary IDE channel and test from there if you have a similar setup.  Knowing your motherboard make and model will be really helpful here.  Please tell us more about your system, e.g. drive controllers motherboard and otehr peripherals.  Also if all of these are on the same drive, are you using a third party utility like Partition Magic or System Commander?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6228270
You have to use these tools from a bootable floppy.  To do this just format a floppy and when it asks have it make a system disk.  Then just unzip the utility to the floppy, leave it in the drive and reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmya1
ID: 6259903
dbrunton will get 50 points as soon as I figure out how to get them to him. He answered part of the problem on the duplicate question that I deleted.

Cache and shadow processing was turned off... This was done per MS request and install attempted. I forgot I turned off the cache and shadow processing.

Still, I cannot load any software now, since I deleted my BIOS also.... I tried to update my bios from 1004.awd to 1007.awd, received a check error, and then tried to reload old bios, both failed.  Nothing would work, so I rebooted, and as you know, once you do that with out BIOS, you are hosed, so I cant reboot. any solutions here?????
Same hardware...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6260671
I know a guy who can reprogram EPROM chips.  Actually, I know a couple but you'd have to be able to remove the chip to mail it to them.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6260676
Otherwise, it's time for a new mobo.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pbessman earned 100 total points
ID: 6261014
Reset the jumper JP6 and try again to see if you can get it to load.  Have you flashed a BIOS before?  SOmetimes it can be a bit hairy but it is not that hard once you do it a couple of times.  I actually had to send a motehrboard back that was "hosed" by a BIOS flash.  It would hang at verifying DMI pool.  The place I bought it from took it back no problem, but getting the replacement took some time.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6261017
So you can't use this at all now?  If you can get into Win2k it is much faster to load these OS through Windows than through DOS.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6373348
Hello everyone,

This question has been open for quite awhile. I am going to allow feedback from the questioner and experts. If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given. Experts, feel free to offer input. I will monitor this question for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  

I reserve the right to disallow any comments that may not have a direct conclusion

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support Moderator

*Question Author, please return and resolve this question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6393896
He isn't going anywhere without a bios, question will be awarded to pbessman.

ComTech
Community Support
0