Solved

Local GPOs in a domain

Posted on 2001-06-25
5
343 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am at a client that is moving to a Windows 2000 network on the desktop and AD on the backend.  I am using Sysprep to roll out a standard W2K Professional desktop and laptop.  I have set local policies (GPOs) in the W2K Professional images.  Although the client wants us to create GPOs and OUs in AD (at the domain level), they want to know if it is possible to update the local GPOs on the W2K Professional machines.  I know where the GPO files are stored locally; can I just overwrite them with a newer version?  What permissions are needed?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:EMR
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 100 total points
ID: 6225302
-Boy thats tough.. Not too many stations I hope ?
-Here's a possibility (If I understand the question correctly)..
-open mmc /s
-Add snap-in for security templates & security anlysis.
-In security template right click.. new template... Apply the local policy setting you want. right click save as blah.inf on the desktop.
-right click analysis, choose open database type blah, point it to blah.inf (template).. So now you have a template blah.inf & a security database file blah.sdb ..
-Say you copied the files to a server that maps a drive letter like "net use m: \\server\policy".
-You could then run the following command from each station while logged in as an administrator.
secedit /configure /DB m:\blah.sdb /areas securitypolicy
-Such a command could be added to a login script or a batch file...
-It is possible to then create a scheduled job from the batch file & then in the login script copy policy.bat %windir%\tasks but then you wouldnt be sure if it ran on each computer..
-I would suggest either adding it to the domain gpo ?(startup) or running around to each computer...login as administrator...click on the batch file.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8237166
EMR,
did Housenet's comment helped you? If yes can you please accept his comments as an answer, if not can you please post an update about the question (if you have solved the problem, can you post the answer so that other users having the same problem can use this information.) thank you for your time

PaSHa
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8536049
EMR,
No comment has been added lately (45 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to Housenet

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

cempasha
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 9300671
---- CLEAN UP ----

EMR,
No comment has been added lately (114 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to Housenet ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0