Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

getting uplaoding img width and height info

Posted on 2001-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,
   I would like to know if there's any way to get the img's width and height for an uploading image while they try to upload an image using FORM. Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:swonge
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:katyan
ID: 6225010
i don't think so. it's after all binary data that u get when a form is submitted.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
a.marsh earned 200 total points
ID: 6225623
Once the file has been uploaded to the server (and ideally once you've copied the file to wherever it needs to go) you simply need to use this PHP function:

http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.getimagesize.php

:o)

Ant
0
 

Author Comment

by:swonge
ID: 6226129
Thanks for your help, it suit exactly what I have to do.  Thank you so much =)
0