Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win ME question

Posted on 2001-06-25
12
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Epson Stylus Color 480 Inkjet Printer(URGENT!)

I recently bought a new Epson Stylus Color 480 Inkjet Printer(without checking for compatible OSs,ofcourse!).I have Win ME loaded on my machine,my question is - are there alternate drivers for ME,if not,what are my options?I have given it much thought and am thinking of changing my printer(what if this thing happens again,no support for XP),what do you guys think?Your insight will be most appreciated.

Thank You.

~M~
0
Comment
Question by:MANYA
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Navid earned 40 total points
ID: 6224828
Hi Manya again!
Here is the most updated Driver from the home page on Epson:
ftp://ftp.epson.co.uk/pub/uk/drivers/printers/inkjet/pc/win3195/win9598/sc4809x.exe
I did a search on your Printer home page at:
http://www.epson.co.uk/support/download/inkjet.htm
Good luck
Navid
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6225071
From the guidelines:
If your question is easy to answer, offer 50 question points. If it is more difficult, increase the  points to 100, and if it is very difficult, offer 200 question points.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6225151
MANYA,

MANYA:

Your profile and history here show that you have asked 26 questions within this forum and only closed
17, despite follow up requests.  Additionally, most are 10 points whereas the easy questions are typically
50 points.

Please remain active within your questions to provide feedback to the experts who help you so that your
goal is achieve and the experts who help you can be awarded.

Check your Member Profile, show all history and navigate to your open questions and complete them, please.
 If you need help, comment here or post a zero point question in the Community Support topic area with
detail and the links.


Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MANYA
ID: 6225469
9 are unlocked and I intend to follow up soon,thanks for reminding me.

~M~
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6225548
I'll monitor them and thank you in advance for returning to them to finalize and award them.  If you need assistance, post zero point question in the Community Support topic area with the link the the question.

Thank you.
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6232669
Questions which are posted that remain inactive will be deleted, so please update your open items before they are deleted.  It is unfair to the experts who work to help our clients if no feedback and closures result.  Many of them have been updated with reminders, though still no response from you.

Thank you,
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:MANYA
ID: 6232727
Everything will be updated by tommorow,I promise :-)

~M~
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6233518
Thank you MANYA, see you tomorrow.

I forgot to respond to your other comment, sorry for the oversight.  You said:
 
"9 are unlocked and I intend to follow up soon,thanks for reminding me."

Within this Topic Area it is customary for experts to post comments rather than lock the Asker's question with proposed answers, especially if there are numerous possibilities.  This question is a perfect example because you said "what do you guys think?".  This is to your advantage, because your question remains open for other Experts to respond rather than moving it to a less frequented area.  

You will get what you need quickly and in excellent style if you stay active in all your open questions and respond to the recommendations made to the expert, and close/award them when the process is complete.  This also helps others who want to find this same help from our PAQ database.

For special handling requests, please post a zero point question here, with a link to the question involved.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
If you wish to increase the point value, you may do that directly.

Hope I've answered everything.  If not, comment, I'll return.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6238296
MANYA:

You stated "Everything will be updated by tommorow,I promise :-)
~M~  " ..... that would have been yesterday, but all items remain open still today.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:MANYA
ID: 6248928
Thanks Navid,again!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6248982
Thank you MANYA, for returning and finalizing your open questions, it is appreciated.  Thanks, also, Navid for your assistance here.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6249464
Any time Manya! I am glad to help only if I can. :-)
Thanks a bunch Moondancer for the help. (as usual)
Good luck you both
Navid
0