Solved

Unix kill command and the java virtual machine

Posted on 2001-06-25
5
780 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I need to know what happens when a unix kill command is executed for a java program. Does the java virtual machine terminate the java program that is running, allowing for a graceful shutdown or does the kill command kill the java program instantaneously.

I need this information in order to design some code changes.
0
Comment
Question by:andrewmchorney
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
superschlonz earned 100 total points
ID: 6224972
here (http://www.hio.hen.nl/java/) you find a package which supports
catching signals in java. I thought I've seen another (free) package
somwhere but I can't find it anymore :-(
I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewmchorney
ID: 6225218
What I need to know is what happens to a Java program that is running when the kill command is issued. Does the java program close down gracefully allowing the finally method to be called? The above comment does not help me understand what happens.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vickirk
ID: 6225619
It would depend on which signal was used with kill, if it was SIGTERM (the default) then you have a chance. The application can register a handler to be called on recieving the signal. If kill was executed with -9 then Im afraid nothing can be done (HUP cant be caught).

This leaves you with the problem of recieving signals, this is where the library mentioned earlier comes in useful.

If you have not doent anything to catch signals then your Java program will just stop executing without any further ado.

Not that most of the signals available do not cause termination of the program, kill is probably a poor choice of name, the default just happens to do that.  Try running kill -l (thats l as in list).

Regards,

Vic
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6877321
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11438258.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20136425.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140929.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20230446.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20252892.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20252904.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20127150.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20141198.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6973420
Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0