Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

E-mailing Form feedback with AOL

Posted on 2001-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I am trying out this code:
<FORM ACTION="mailto: noone@nowhere.com" METHOD="POST">

I replace noone@nowhere.com with my aol e-mail address.  when i click the submit button, aol just gives me a message addressed to myself with no data.  

My book says that i should also get the data fields with commas separating them.  I do not get this even though there are text fields in the form that I have completed.

Can I get data with aol?  Does it work with outlook installed?
0
Comment
Question by:panrob
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6224789
This will give the setup options for mailto.  Has more detail then can be covered here:

http://developer.netscape.com:80/viewsource/husted_mailto/mailto.html 

Cd&
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6225108
Which may or may not work for AOL...

Unless you get the AOL mail message to open with all the data in it, you're not going to get anything. While AOL can receive mail from someone using Outlook, you can't SEND mail that way -- you have to use AOL's mail client, called from the AOL software.

If you used FrontPage to create this form, and uploaded it to AOL space, it is NOT going to work. AOL doesn't support FP extensions.

You didn't supply the rest of the code or where the page is hosted. Is the form correct? What browser did you open the page in? (Different browsers handle forms differently) Did Outlook open? Did you see the data from the form? (If you didn't see it, it didn't get sent) Do you have one form or many?

Bottom line -- if you want to submit form data, do it on the SERVER, not the CLIENT. Much better control there. And it doesn't pop up a mail message.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ernest022699
ID: 6226348
Your hosting service probably has a ready-made form for email processing which does not use "mailto".  You're better off using it instead; that way you won't be limited by the client's email program.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 400 total points
ID: 6226831
ACTIO=mailto: IS BAD and not part of the HTML spec (yes there is a Request For Comments document but not all browsers have implemented it and none have implemented it well).

See: http://www.isolani.co.uk/newbie/mailto.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:panrob
ID: 6229417
Thanks this the information that I need to pass onto students.
0