Solved

text file creation

Posted on 2001-06-25
6
125 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I need to create a text file using visual basic code under an specific path.(without using file system objects)
I also need to create a folder each time the program is used. For example the first time the application is loaded I need to create a folder with the following name
 
test1

the second time

test2

and so on

Any help is welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:PMC
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
hes earned 50 total points
ID: 6224936
Try using this

NumTimes = GetSetting("Your program Name", "Startup", "Times", "0")
     
NumTimes = NumTimes + 1
SaveSetting "Your Program Name", "Startup", "Times", NumTimes

When ready to save it

MkDir "Path to where you want it\test" & Numtimes
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6224940
To make a file without fso, simply open it and close it (and print to it inbetween as needed):

Open MyFullPathAndFileName for Output as #1
Print #1, TextToPrint; ' ";" suppresses carriage return
Close #1

To make a folder:

MkDir FolderName


To update a counter for the foldername, you make want to add a registry or .ini file entry, or you could read all folder names in the desired directory, find the highest numbered one, then increment and create.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jklmn
ID: 6225039
Option Explicit
'OK, every time the form is loaded, you add a text file.
'you need set myFile = "text*.txt" or similar:-)
Private Sub Form_Load()
Dim fileName As String, myPath As String, myFile As String, myFile1 As String, myFile2 As String
Dim s1 As String, n1 As Integer, n2 As Integer, maxN As Integer
myPath = "c:\test\"
myFile = "test*.txt"
n1 = InStr(myFile, "*")
myFile1 = Mid(myFile, 1, n1 - 1)
myFile2 = Mid(myFile, n1 + 1)
fileName = Dir(myPath & myFile)
Do Until fileName = ""
n2 = InStr(fileName, ".")
s1 = Mid(fileName, n1, n2 - n1)
If maxN < Val(s1) Then
maxN = Val(s1)
End If
Print s1
   fileName = Dir
Loop
Open myPath & myFile1 & CStr(maxN + 1) & myFile2 For Output As #1
Print #1, "something"
Close #1
Print myPath & myFile1 & CStr(maxN + 1) & myFile2
End Sub
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:Mikkil
ID: 6225642
PMC,

You know what you are doing, but would an extension change be a help especially if the files differ only in time of creation e.g. test.001, test.002 etc ?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7139795
Hi PMC@devx,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept hes's comment(s) as an answer.

PMC@devx, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7178888
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0