[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sound Card Problem

Posted on 2001-06-25
17
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I recently upgraded to Win2K and I have a Turtle Beach Montego II sound card.  My Motherboard is an ASUS KV7133 with 1.5Gb Ram and 1.33Ghz T-Bird.  It has an integrated Sound Card, but I disabled it.  The problem I am having is when I am playing music on Winamp and if I run another application that uses the sound card, it will quit working.  I'd go to device manager and it would say it's working, but it's not.  I have to reboot to get the sound to work.  I tried updating the driver, but that didn't help.  

I know it isn't supported for Win2K, but I've never had this problem before with my old computer.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:thunderchicken
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +5
17 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6225520
<I know it isn't supported for Win2K>
That may explain why it doesn't work correctly

<but I've never had this problem before with my old computer.>
Was it running Win2000 too?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 6225556
Yes
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6225672
Hi,

unsupported hardware doesn't have to ALWAYS not work, but if it doesn't work in several cases, it becomes unsupported.  You are right, sometimes I have found it to work (been blissfully unaware it wasn't supposed to work)...other times I have found out the hard way it isn't supported, in the case of my NEC 660superscript.


HTH

Bob
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6225731
Hi thunderchicken. You might be able to get more input from other Experts if you would post a 0 point question in the Win 2000 forum and then post the link to this question in that question. :>)


The Crazy One
0
 

Expert Comment

by:240z
ID: 6225827
I have the same sound card, Asus P3V motherboard, and tried changing to Win2k.  I had the same sort of problem you do.  It would work for a while, then stop until I rebooted.  I wound up going back to Windows 98SE and have not had any problems with the sound card since.

Turtle Beach has been very resistant to supporting Win2k with their lower end cards.  If you're set on going with Windows 2000, you may want to dump the TB card.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 6225845
I use IIS to program so that isn't a problem.  The value of the card is $25 now, I'm thinking of dropping it and getting a win2k compatable one.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6225850
What I have seen is that MOST soundcard mfg are hesitant to support drivers for Win2k because of the newer OSs coming out soon.  Creative has been one of the biggest offenders in this area and refuse to give a release date of Win2k drivers because of the impending release of XP this fall.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6225879
oh you guys are nice...I think it all went downhill since win2k..although it is a nice os, it is also time to buy a new system...any recommendations?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6225927
<any recommendations>
If you can't build your own, then go with a Dell
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6225940
I agree.  :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6226158
<posting a question>
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6228916
The reason that TB isn't supporting the card anymore is that Aureal went out of business (which was the original source of drivers since they built the chipset).  Try these drivers: http://www.videologic.com/Software/SV2Win2000DriverNotes.html

Another option (a bit more involved):
http://www.vortexofsound.com/techhelp/th-v2a80.htm

I had trouble with my Monster Sound MX300 (same Aureal chipset as the Montego II).  As you said, you might be better off just buying a new card.  The Phillips SoundMUSE (or something to that effect) has received good reviews...the SoundBlaster LIVE seems to have just as many problems with VIA based boards.  Or, just pick up a SoundBlaster 16 PCI and avoid all this mess!

-d
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6228934
Aureal was bought out by Creative!  LOL
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 6229030
Well I am going on Vacation, so I'll rephrase this and ask success stories with Win2k and sound cards.  I'd like to stay under $150 for one.  I'll buy based on suggestions and award points accordingly.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 200 total points
ID: 6229376
For basic sound and universal support, get a Creative Labs Soundblaster 16 PCI (or SB 32 or PCI512).  They're older cards, but work great in W2K.  The Philips Seismic Edge (or Acoustic Edge) is also highly recommended.  Its a bit more expensive card ($40-75), but includes Dolby 5.1 support, among other features.  For other options, see: http://www.us.buy.com/retail/computers/subcat.asp?loc=443 (Buy.com's listing of all audio cards).

-d
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6232265
I think you answered your own question when you mentioned that it worked during a session then didn't work.

To me it sounds like you have duplicate copies of one of the critical support files, perhaps one of the *.DLL.

As you download new software it will bring in these support files to insure that the new software program runs.  Usually there is no check to see if that particular file already exists on your system.

Norton System Works has a program that will search for duplicates.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 6281235
Went and got a compatable Win2k Sound Card.
0