?
Solved

Drive letter :-(

Posted on 2001-06-25
6
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How do I change the drive letter on the fly(or any other way),suppose the two partitions of a drive have drive letters C: and E: and I wish to change them to C: and E: how would I do it?Also,the drive letters D: F: G: are designated to another disk,please help!!
 
~M~
 
0
Comment
Question by:MANYA
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6225064
At 10 points a question you sure can ask alot of questions.

From the guidelines:
 If your question is easy to answer, offer 50 question points. If it is more difficult, increase the points to 100, and if it is very difficult, offer 200 question points.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6225098
Thank you, Ray, I was just going to post the recommended point assignments, you beat me to it.

MANYA, these links may help you in regards to side-related processes:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp

Brief cut/paste from the above pertinent to this:

How Do I Get Answers?
Make sure to select the topic that best suits the subject of your question. Select a topic from the All Topics list, or choose one of the Expert Zones for a list of topics that apply to your profession. Then, follow the "Ask a Question" link on the topic page. For example, if you are asking a question about setting up a Javascript page, the best place to ask that question is in the Javascript Topic.  Remember to only use the Community Support Topics when trying to give or receive information about the Experts Exchange website.

When you get to the "Ask a Question" page, first give your question a title. Be as specific as you can so that it will be easy for Experts to determine if they can help you. Next, select a point value for your question. If your question is easy to answer, offer 50 question points. If it is more difficult, increase the points to 100, and if it is very difficult, offer 200 question points.

Finally, follow through with the Experts. An email notifying you of comments and proposed answers for your question may arrive within minutes. Experts often provide solutions within comments, as well as answers, so remember that you have the option to accept comments as answers and grade them accordingly.

It is important for question askers to respond to these postings as soon as possible. This lets the Experts know the legitimacy of your question, and gives all members involved an opportunity to establish background information, which leads to a working solution.



Asta
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 6225862
First I think you misspell something in your question, I belive you want to have C & D for your first drive and E, F, & G for the second drive.

The hard way, fdisk your secondary HD and state a secondary partition for ALL the partitions on the disk.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:MANYA
ID: 6228398
No,there has been no mispelled words in my post the drive letters are the way ther are,can I change them??

~M~
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
xema earned 40 total points
ID: 6228709
I still don't get it, you have C and E on one drive and you want them to be C and E, that is the same.

The way that the letters area assigned to the drives are
C primary partition of first disk
D primary partition of second drive
E secondary partition of first drive
F secondary partition of second drive
G CD ROM
This is assuming you have two HD with two partitions on each disk, one primary and one secondary on each disk

Let's make easy; First drive is 0, second drive is 1.  Primary partition is a, secondary partitions  starts at b. The configuration I belive you have is the following

Partition                 Letter
HD1a                         C
HD1b                         E
HD2a                         D
HD2b                         F
HD2c                         G

To change to
Partition                 Letter
HD1a                         C
HD1b                         D
HD2b                         E
HD2c                         F
HD2d                        G

You need to Fdisk the secon drive, delete all partitions and make new ones AS SECONDARY partitions, as you don't boot from the second drive it doesn't need a prymary parttition
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6238301
MANYA:

You stated "Everything will be updated by tommorow,I promise :-)
~M~  " ..... that would have been yesterday, but all items remain open still today.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0