Solved

Using SET versus SELECT

Posted on 2001-06-25
6
251 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
What is the difference?  Is either way better?  Any tips?
0
Comment
Question by:svfafel
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:nigelrivett
ID: 6225522
Microsoft advise set as ansii standard but there isn't much difference (except learning to type two different words).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mgmanoj
ID: 6225661
Set is to assign the values to a variable or expressions to a variable & it does not displays the result in output while select displays in the result set it can be also used to assign.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 100 total points
ID: 6226470
i agree with mgmanoj, especially if you have stored procedures with SELECT instead of SET, you might need to
use the SET NOCOUNT ON at the beginning of the stored procedure to avoid the "empty" recordsets...

CHeers
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ZhongYu
ID: 6226656
In the case of assignment, like set @test=1, you can use whichever you like. SET is ansi standard, its more clean to me. SELECT let you assign several values at the same time.
 

0
 

Author Comment

by:svfafel
ID: 6227561
Thank you to all!!! I wish i could give points to everyone....
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6227611
For mgmanoj:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=mssql&qid=20141705

Sorry nigel, as you did only complain, no points today! (just joking)
0