Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ActiveX Component Packaged For Internet

Posted on 2001-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02

I tried creating a really basic ActiveX component for distribution on a corporate LAN:

Place an ADO Data Control and a text box on the form.  Tie the text box to the data control.  Configure the ADO control point to a SQL Server database, using a stored procedure to return a recordset.

When I preview in VB, it comes up fine.  I can navigate through the database fine.

So I compile it to an OCX, create an Internet package for it (using all the defaults), use frontpage 2000 to add the .CAB and .HTM files to a web site.

When I access the .HTM from my machine it comes up fine.  When I log onto a machine without VB installed, the page comes up fine, the .OCX is downloaded fine, but the data control appears grayed and I can't do anything with it.

This is my first web project & I don't understand what I'm doing wrong.

Thanks!


0
Comment
Question by:cube
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6225554
Sounds like you need to have a self extracting Setup file which contains any of the other runtime libraries and controls your application requires
0
 

Author Comment

by:cube
ID: 6225611
I may just be ignorant, but I thought that when you use the Package & Deployment wizard, to create an Internet package, that the .CAB file generated contains everything that the .OCX requires to run.  In this case I just used two standard controls - Text Box and the Microsoft ADO Data Control.

I also thought that when the browser attempts to open the .HTM file created by the Package & Deployment wizard, that the contents of the .CAB file are extracted, if needed, and installed on the viewing computer.  

Based on this, I didn't think I had to have a separate setup file.  But maybe I do.

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
robbert earned 600 total points
ID: 6226525
Distributing ADO requires *some* work.

+ Make sure you're distributing the same version that you reference in your VB project.

+ For Win9x, ADO requires DCOM9x (note: You're not allowed to include DCOM98 in your setups; the user needs to install it himself. Nevertheless, you *can* include DCOM98 with your setups.). Find out if it's installed and shell it as described below.

+ Not only distribute ADO but also shell MDAC_typ.exe so that it is setup (similar to:)
HOWTO: Distribute ADO with the VB5 Application Setup Wizard
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q184/2/65.ASP

Comprehensive information:
INFO: Deploy Database Applications with the Package and Deployment Wizard (PDW)
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q213/8/46.ASP
0
 

Author Comment

by:cube
ID: 6229007

Thank you!

As you indicated my problem was that the PDW did not automically install the correct MDAC version.  My development machine had MDAC 2.6 installed, but the 2nd machine I tried did not.
0