Solved

Starting Windows 98 & Starting Word 97

Posted on 2001-06-25
10
146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Whenever my friend starts up her computer, instead of coming up in
Windows, she gets a black screen with the options to Start up Normal,
Safe Mode, etc.
She always clicks the option "Normal".  Then it restarts and she
receives the message again telling her to start up in Normal.  After she
does it the second time Windows comes up with no problems.

I told her this was not normal but she said this is the way it has
always come up.  Can you please tell me how we can fix this problem so
that her Windows boots up normally?

Also today I tried to load Microsoft Word 97 on her computer.  It
installed with no problem but when I tried to open the program I got an
error message saying:
"This application requires the Windows installer to run."

I'm wondering if these two problems are caused by the same missing
component.  Any help you can provide we will try.

Thanks,
Jeanne
--
0
Comment
Question by:Jeanne061397
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
Comment Utility
Seems like windows is not installed correctly.
First:
Run Scan disk
Second:
Open start > Run > type SFC > Click ok and search for altered files.
Third:
The best option you have is to reinstall windows.(if possible.)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
Comment Utility
First i suggest that you look for file:
c:\winboot.sys
if it is there rename it to c:\winboot.bak

Next you must find the file c:\msdos.sys
For you to see it, you must have "View all files" turned on in Explorer | tools | Folder options | View
Rightclick it, choose properties and uncheck "Read only"
Now look for an item
Bootmenu=1
If it is there change it to
Bootmenu=0
Save the file and righclick it again, choose properties and check "Read only"
Click ok

See more on the options in msdos.sys here:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q118/5/79.asp?FR=1&LNG=ENG&SA=PER

Hope this helps
Tonny
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
Comment Utility
I found this article on your second error:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q224/0/94.ASP
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
In addition to all the great advice so far, I would do a
Scanreg /fix
from a dos Prompt.
This has worked in the past.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeanne061397
Comment Utility
I have printed out all the great help but will  not be able to get over to my friend's house until next Monday but I promise I will try all the suggestions and get back to all of you.

Thanks for all the great help.  I'm sure some of them will work.

Yes, it is possible to reinstall windows as she does have her CD so if all else fails we will reinstall.

Jeanne
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
reghakr earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Jeanne,

Go to Start>Run, and type msconfig, click the Advanced button and uncheck "Enable Startup Menu"

It's a slight twist on tonybrandts suggestion. You could also add BootKeys=0 to the msdos.sys file. Make sure you document your changes.

reghakr
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
Comment Utility
I don't think the two are related

Regarding the Windows Installer you can download the latest version here:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdn-files/027/001/455/instmsia.exe

reghakr
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeanne061397
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone for all the help.    I think what reghakr suggested, uncheck "Enable Startup Menu" is the thing that worked best.  It did take away the annoying Start Up screen.

Navid, I did scan disk and it made no difference so before I decided to reload Windows I dis what reghakr suggested and Bingo, it worked.  

In reference to the second error about Word 97 not opening do to an error message "this application requires the Windows installer to run."  I did try  what the Microsoft site suggested but couldn't find the files on the Office 97 Disk.  The instructions were for Office 2000 (not Office 97).  In any case, I didn't realize it but she had in her software that came with the computer (and was not installed) Microsoft Works 2000 which included Word 2000.  We just installed Works along with Word and it opened with no problems.  I didn't understand why the other wouldn't open, but lucky we had te Works Suite.

Thanks for all the great help.

Jeanne
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
Comment Utility
Excellent job again reghakr!
Jeanne:
Good news.. Your problem was solved!
Good luck to you!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
Comment Utility
Yep, that says it alright!

Good news.. Your problem was solved!

reghakr
0