Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Renaming objects in IFS in a batch - remotely ?

Posted on 2001-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
What options are there to rename objects in the IFS by batch (with an example if possible). Can it be done in DOS ?... or would it have to be a CL ? I'd be happy Telneting in to kick it off ... or using Client Access.

Background:-I used to ftp objects down to sites but things have changed and now I don't want to overwrite - I want to come back later and rename the copied objects at a more convenient time ...
0
Comment
Question by:exppad
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:samic400
ID: 6225597
Sure, it can be done in DOS provided you have mapped a drive to your AS400.
0
 

Author Comment

by:exppad
ID: 6225622
how do you run a .bat file from telnet session ? you can see it with wrklnk but can it be 'run' ?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
theo kouwenhoven earned 800 total points
ID: 6226657
Why dont you rename it with FTP?

To run it in batch create a FTP-script:

Example:

---------- Begin FTP Script ------
open 123.123.123.123
user-id
password
put c:\filea.txt mylib\filea.txt
ren mylib\filea.txt mylib\fileb.txt
quit
---------- End FTP Script ------
(Instead of the IP-address you can also use the system name.)

To use the script with windows type this command:
  FTP -s:ftp-sccriptname
For DOS I think it is the same parameter (-s:) but if that does not work try the help :
 FTP -h or FTP -?

Good luck



0
 

Author Comment

by:exppad
ID: 6226984
That seems good - I can ftp later with the renames (as I don't want the rename to action during the file transfer phase)
I'll wait a day to see if anyone comes up with something really radical - but I can certainly live with doing an ftp for a rename - thanks Murphey2!
0
 

Author Comment

by:exppad
ID: 6229342
seems odd using FTP not to copy files - but hey it works - well..!
Thanks Murphey2
0