Solved

Simple user interface question.

Posted on 2001-06-25
6
121 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I would like my desktop settings (i.e. icon locations ) to be saved when I reboot and /or log-off. The way it is now the auto arrange is always on when I reboot/log-off. I uncheck it and set the icon locations the way I like them. Then I log off and back on again, and the auto-arrange is checked and all the icons are on the left side of the screen. I am sure it is just a simple setting but I cannot find it. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sasho
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 6225745
Are you in a corporate environment?  Some companies may use mandatory profiles which will not allow you to save your settings.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6225802
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Sasho
ID: 6225806
Well I am in a corporate environment, but on this perticular pc I installed the OS. I have full Administrator rights on this PC. How can I check if I am using a manditory profile?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 6225817
Look in your home directory - you may install the PC, but if you are in a domain and aren't a domain admin or someone else authorized to edit user accounts, you don't have control over your own profile necessarily.  Basically, you need to look for NTPROFILE.MAN - but it's probably on a server some place and you may not have write access.  IT could also be a hidden share and you may not even be able to find out where it's coming from.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Sasho
ID: 6225840
Is there any way to stop that profile from loading and/or disable the desktop part of it,assuming I find this file NTPROFILE.MAN?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 50 total points
ID: 6225852
No, your profile is personal settings and effectively the "CURRENT_USER" registry key, which is required if you're going to use the system.

What I'd suggest is talking to your systems admin about these modifications.
0