Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it OK to JAR servlets -

Posted on 2001-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Is it advisible to JAR my servlets. Does this affect performance or are there any other disadvantages ?

Thanks
Greg
0
Comment
Question by:netuser1976
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 40 total points
ID: 6225670
Yes it is advisable.
It won't have any significant affect on performance and I can't think of any disadvantages.

In fact I'd say it is preferrable to jar your servlets.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6774161
Your attention in bringing this and all your open questions to a fair conclusion is needed.  Administration has been advised of your 28 questions asked and 6 closed.  This is against Guidelines for this site, as I indicated in your other open question, and in which I've included links to our Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process here.  Please check the HELP DESK link on the left in these regards.

Please update them all.

Thanks,

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0