Solved

Task Manager of Window2000 Pro miss title and menu.

Posted on 2001-06-25
9
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi, all

In Window 2000 Pro (Build 2195), Task Manager's Title bar, Menu, and tab in its pageControl are all missing.  It is very weird to me.

It normally result from a system hang up, when press Ctrl + Alt + Del for task list, it only display a panel-like window, which list all task, but Performance and Program are not accessable.  

The result is very annoying, and I re-install window to fixed it 2 weeks ago. Everything is fine, but now, It come out again after a system hang up.

It seems some system setting is messed. Can anyone help me?  Thanks a lot.

0
Comment
Question by:y9y
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
Comment Utility
Have you installed some desktop tool or so? These applications sometimes mess around with standard windows controls to change their looks or behaviour. I never experienced a problem like this myself on Windows 2000.
0
 

Author Comment

by:y9y
Comment Utility
Hi, AvonWyss:

Not at all, the system is clean installed within 1 month, only some programming software are installed. In detail, IIS to test my WebService program. Unfortunately, I can not post my screen snap file at here.

Another issue I should mention is:
Normally, you can only run 1 instance of Task Manager. but now, I can start as more as I want. As soon as I press ctrl+alt+del for task list for several time, I got serveral instance of task manager.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
Comment Utility
hi y9y,

I just realise a simple way to solve your problem here. Just double click on the grey area of the task manager it the title bar will reappear. Sound simple but it will work.

Regards
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
hi y9y,

mind if i propose an answer here to draw your attention. Afterall this question has been due for a period of time and not much input form other experts.

Nevertheless, i am darn sure of my solution above which i have tested. Many win2000 users werent aware of such feature in the task manager. By double clicking the task manager will disable and enalbe the title bar

The problem sounds tricky but yet the solution is simple

Regards

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
Comment Utility
kahlean, but this does not change anything witht he multiple instances problem. I guess the problem is another one...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
Comment Utility
yes this is what usually happen, the tittle bar is gone after system hang up. But it has nothing wrong owing to the system crash.

REgards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mikecrowe
Comment Utility
kahlean,

I had this same problem, and your fix worked.  Thanks.

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts or hope that the questioner comes back to close this question.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
Comment Utility
Force Accepted

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0