Solved

how to remove dual boot leaving the 2k alive and well

Posted on 2001-06-25
11
133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a dual bnoot  c drive is win 98se  the g drive is the win 2k ntfs.

How can I remove the 98 and leave just the win2k as the only partition.  And by doing this does the win2k become C or can it stay as the G drive even thought it will be the boot partition.

thanks

scott
0
Comment
Question by:ocsscott
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6226210
If you remove the C: partition, then the other partitions will move "UP" and your W2K installation, or possibly some of the programs installed there may fail and need re-installation.

Can you just leave the C: partition intact?  If you want to do away with the dual boot, just edit the BOOT.INI file on the C: drive to remove the references to the C: Win98 boot partition.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6226256
first of all,you cant remove the C partition,,,you will allways have a C partition(primary)   and this is where your boot files for both OS's are located...
How can I remove the 98 and leave just the win2k as the only partition??? 2 dif file systems are being used,,,,very tricky,,,,partition magic 6 will do this ,,,,backup all inportant data before trying anything
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6226284
ocsscott,,,disregard my comment,,,wasn't thinking,,,,
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 200 total points
ID: 6226757
You can use a tool like Partition Magic to change partitions. Windows 2000 usually does remember the correct drive letter, so that it should stay drive G: even if you remove the FAT C: drive.

Note that, prior to moving/deleting partitions, you should do a complete backup. Also make sure that the boot files (BOOT.INI, NTLDR and NTDETECT.COM) are all on the G: drive as well, or you will not be able to boot after deleting the old C:.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocsscott
ID: 6241515
any issues with  the masterboot record being on the c partition then deleting it?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6242003
The MBR is per-drive, not per-partition. And Windows NT/2000 by default creates a bootable bootsector on all drives it formats, so that there should be not problem at all.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ssr
ID: 6292618
Much easier way.  Go to C:\.  Type:

attrib -r -s -h boot.ini

Edit boot.ini, and remove references to anything but NT.

attrib +r +s +h boot.ini

Then,you can remove the \Windows directories, and it won't boot 98 anymore.

SSR.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocsscott
ID: 6296319
ssr and all, my concern is not that i dont boot from 98 but that I can delete the 98 partition after its gone.  The way all I have is a bootable ntfw win 2k partition.  

any more ideas
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6845731
Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20141405.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20259632.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6846575
I provided ocsscott with a working solution to his question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6858800
I WILL BE CLOSING THIS MOMENTARILY.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20141405.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20259632.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0