Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Close Find window with keyboard

Posted on 2001-06-25
7
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I would like to know how to close the Visual InterDev Find window with the keyboard, if it can be done.
0
Comment
Question by:SimonORorke
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:msdixon
ID: 6228201
press ctrl+f (if the find window doesn't already have focus).
press escape.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SimonORorke
ID: 6229091
Hello msdixon

If I press escape in the Find window it, just shifts the focus from the Find window to the main window.  It does not close the Find window.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
msdixon earned 100 total points
ID: 6229126
hmm, strange. when i press the escape key the find window is hidden as long as it has the focus.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 6229197
Same here, If I have the find window up and has focus when I press Esc it closes it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6230430
Does the same for me...

Max.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SimonORorke
ID: 6233100
I had the Find window docked on the bottom of the IDE.  Escape does not close the Find window in that case.  But I have just tried undocking the Find window.  Once I had done that, Escape did close the Find window.  

I expect you all have the Find window undocked.  I am a new user of Visual InterDev and perhaps the Find window appeared initially docked by default, I'm not sure.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6233111
It is not initially docked by default...I can tell you that for sure as I hardly ever use Interdev and haven't changed anything of the setup... :-)

Max.
0