[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server question..please help

Posted on 2001-06-25
8
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
SQL Server got corrupted and i reinstalled

I am trying to restore like this

RESTORE DATABASE RC FROM DISK='D:\RC.bak'
WITH MOVE 'RC_Data' TO 'C:\MSSQL7\data\RC_Data.MDF',
MOVE 'RC_Log' TO 'C:\MSSQL7\data\RC_Log.LDF'

Getting the following error

Changed language setting to us_english.
Server: Msg 3624, Level 20, State 1, Line 1

Location:      upgraddb.cpp:214
Expression:      tableIndex < ARRAY_LEN (upgradeMap)
SPID:           7
Process ID:      632

Connection Broken

Please help... Have no points now, but i promise i wil provide more poings for the answer

thanks so much
0
Comment
Question by:Yog
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
weesiong earned 200 total points
ID: 6226226
Yoq,

Try using Recovery

RESTORE DATABASE RC FROM DISK='D:\RC.bak' WITH RECOVERY 'RC_Data' TO 'C:\MSSQL7\data\RC_Data.MDF', MOVE 'RC_Log' TO 'C:\MSSQL7\data\RC_Log.LDF'

Regards,
Wee Siong
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Yog
ID: 6226237
hi thank you, but i am restoring it for the first time from backup, so its giving a message

Server: Msg 155, Level 15, State 3, Line 1
'RECOVERY' is not a recognized RESTORE option.

any idea please, thank you..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weesiong
ID: 6226247
Yoq,

Ouch... then i donno, i am no meet this problem before, try to post in SQL Server topic :)

Regards,
Wee Siong
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Yog
ID: 6226272
yeah ok i understand - have posted one in sql topic also..

cheers
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcs_clement
ID: 6226290
listening !!

rgds
jcs
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Yog
ID: 6227810
Hi, thanks all ..just as i guessed , it was due to restoring the 2000 backup to a sql7.0 database..i am through with this now..and as my points increase i promise to share the points..

cheers
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weesiong
ID: 6229853
:)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Yog
ID: 6308065
thanks guys, jcs added a question seperate for you buddy
cheers :)
0