Solved

Install 2000 over ME

Posted on 2001-06-25
23
335 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi,
  I installed Windows ME over 98 for a friend awhile back. Now I need to install windows 2000 over Millenium so that I can load Oracle8i. Is it possible to just install 2000 right over Millenium? That would save me a lot of grief. Anybody who has done it, let me know. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rdf
  • 8
  • 7
  • 5
  • +3
23 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6226104
no,,,,,win2k will not upgrade winme
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
trekie1 earned 100 total points
ID: 6226110
you can install as dual boot but not upgrade the winme version itself
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6226140
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6226222
Not very often the boy is right, but we do try to encourage him to try harder. You really can't expect too much sometimes but we still have our hope.
;>)






You can accept his comment as the answer
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6226261
LMAO :>)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6226266
no,,,accept Ray's comment,,,:>)   I couldn't find that durn artical,,(think Ray had it hidden somewhere :>)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6227866
(I do like dual boot, myself, but give preference to placing it on 2nd drive for 'contingency')
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdf
ID: 6228958
The article ray pointed to lists the os's that can be dual booted with win2000, and Me isn't one of them. Might just have to do a clean install.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6229114
think you misread that article Ray posted,,it showes the OS's that can or can't be upgraded,,,,you can install and duel boot with most any OS,,,,you just cant upgrade the exsisting version of several and winme is one of the OS's that cant be upgraded but can be setup to dual boot (just dont install to the same partition :>)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6229319
Dual boot ?
<You want to create a dual-boot configuration with Windows Me and an operating system such as Windows 2000 (be sure to install Windows Me first).>
Read this article:
http://www.microsoft.com/WINDOWSME/upgrade/newinstall.asp


More info on dual booting Win2000:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/professional/help/default.asp?url=/WINDOWS2000/en/professional/help/wgs_gs_03011.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6229333
rdf
In all fairness you should go ahead ann accept trekie1's comment as the answer, he did say it was not possible, I was only helping him out with the links I posted. We do this (help each other) all the time, it is called teamwork.
My comments were only made to show the support for his "correct" answer

If his answer would have been wrong then I would just as quickly posted proof of that too.
not to mention the fact that I would have been laughing my butt off at him too.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rdf
ID: 6229551
I didn't misread, here it is verbatim.

"If you use a dual-boot configuration on your computer,
   you can choose between operating systems (or between
   versions of the same operating system) every time you
   start your computer.

   Windows 2000 supports dual booting with the following     ********************************
   operating systems:

        Windows NT 3.51, Windows NT 4.0
        Windows 95, Windows 98
        Windows 3.1, Windows for Workgroups 3.11
        MS-DOS
        OS/2

   To set up a dual-boot configuration, you must use a
   separate partition for each operating system. During
   Windows 2000 Setup, you can use the Advanced Setup
   option to select a folder on an unused partition.

It's not listed above. Don't you think if it could be done it would be listed, seeing as how they're both MS?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6229571
winme came out sence that artical was written I would suspect...win2k was released sometime in 1999 and winme  was released quiet a bit later in 2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdf
ID: 6229881
Trekie, they mention Millenium on that first page dealing with upgrades, and again in a few other places. Anyway,  I don't think I'm gonna risk it unless somebody has actually done it before. If anybody has, let me know please.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6229886
BUT did you read the first link? It is about WindozeME and covers dualboot with Win2000
http://www.microsoft.com/WINDOWSME/upgrade/newinstall.asp

You should perform a new installation if any of the following are true:

                                Your hard drive is blank (that is, no operating system is installed on it).
                                Your current operating system does not support an upgrade to Windows Me. (In other
                                words, it's one of the operating systems listed above.)
                                You already have an operating system installed, but prefer to do a new installation of
                                Windows Me.
                            <<< You want to create a dual-boot configuration with Windows Me and an operating
                                system such as Windows 2000 (be sure to install Windows Me first).>>>
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6229890
Your question was < Is it possible to just install 2000 right over Millenium>

Trekie1 answer was  <NO>
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdf
ID: 6229929
Why don't you chill on the reminders  there buddy? When I'm ready to awardthe points,  I will. I know exactly what trekie posted, I can read as well as you, and I appreciate his comments.. If I wanted to close out this question right this moment, I would have done so. But hopefully somebody who has done it will post with a few pointers.  Don't worry about the points, or the way I phrased my question, I'll take care of thoset when I'm done..
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6229937
whoa ......................................................................
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6229943
I like to remind user who ask alot of questions but seems to forget to close them out.

Questions Asked           63
Question Grading Record    54 Answers Graded / 60 Answers Received
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6229955
rdf,
Hello, I am computer101, a community support moderator.  It seems to me that your initial question was answered.  Now, I will take the time to look at your profile and evaluate the rest of your questions to ensure that you will not get those reminders.  I am going to moderate to ensure you get all the assistance and help you need.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6229995
rdf, trekie1 is currently running a system with Win2K and WinME as a dual boot so I think you can trust his opinion.  Have a nice day!  :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6231341
sorry ,missed your last post,,,guess I should have said early on that I have did this several times,,,,only setup tips that come to mind is,,,,
start the win2k setup from within windows,,,,this way it wont do an upgrade compliance check and will prompt you to do eather an upgrade of current installion or do clean install and setup dual boot...(choose clean install )...if you run setup from dos or rather bootup with cd it wont see the current installion and will want to do a windows compliance check
pay extra close atten. to setup prompts.....by default it will want to setup to C drive,,,,,dont let it do this,,,,very important,,,,(thats assuming your winme is on C partition)   setup win2k to a diff partition ,,if you let it setup in the same partition as winme they will share program files dir and that is where problems start :>)
other than that you shouldn't have any problems,,,,just remember ,as with any windows installion ,,,,backup important data,,(murphys law)

one other thing,,setup will reboot several times,,if your cdrom is set to boot first,,,dont touch any keys,,,it will go on past that without interferance
James
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdf
ID: 6231892
Thanks James, I appreciate it. Thanks comp101. I'm gonna do it tonight after work, thanks again.
-bob
0