Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to enable Netbios on win2000

Posted on 2001-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I look after several NT4 servers. On any of these I can go into Control Panel | Network | Services and I can see the "NetBios Interface" on the list. I've just setup a new Win2000 server and cannot see the Netbios service. How do I install/configure it?

Regards,
George.
0
Comment
Question by:glparker
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6227749
It is part of (carried by) TCP/IP, but not essential when you have nothing older than 2K.

Try right click on My Network Places
Select Properties
Right click on Local Area Connection
Select Properties

Now you should be on more familiar turf for managing protocols once online.

Note, if no LAN connection, hey, add one, define the NIC and TCP with the wizard on that step called
Make New Conenction.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Nenadic earned 200 total points
ID: 6227888
Once you click Properties in Local Area Connection, select IP Protocol, click on Properties and click on Advanced. Then select the WINS tab and choose which option you want from the bottom.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6228350
Before that... you might just review LAN Connection Properties, for (unmentioned possible) special cases, for example: NWLink NetBIOS -- could be, say running ipx, Client32, etc.  Although this looks 2B a clean new install for NT5, it may not be case, so beware_y of assumptions.

Similarly, if running dhcp to the box, there are hundreds of such parameters that may have been set, including the WINS servers, for example.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MobileOakAI
ID: 6228410
Where setup is consistent, NetBios permits common lists of servers displayed. (some LANs have displays that vary from machine to machine)
0
 

Author Comment

by:glparker
ID: 6234073
Thnaks to everyone for your help.
0