Solved

clearing a label/textbox after a specific time

Posted on 2001-06-25
8
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi, I would like to ask for a simple way to do the following task:

By clicking a command button, a message will be shown in a label, and after a specific time, say 5 sec, the label has to be cleared.

Can I do that without using timer control?  I'd like to see if there's any statement in VB like:

label1.caption = 'my message'
wait 5 sec
label1.caption = ''

Thanks a lot!!
0
Comment
Question by:chuyan
8 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6226320
Hi, you can use the GetTickCount API to do this:

put a StartTime on Form_Load()

Then in your Form_Activate(), Do a loop to compare the CurrentTime with the StartTime, if (CurrentTime - StartTime)/ 1000 > 5 then Clear the label1.caption.

'Hope will help.
'Code provided if necessary.

0
 

Author Comment

by:chuyan
ID: 6226404
Thanks for help.  I would like to see the code too.

But I want to ask, will it use up much CPU time as it continuously doing looping?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sharmon earned 50 total points
ID: 6226427
You can do this as well...., I disabled the command button, you can handle it however you want though.

Private Sub Command1_Click()
  Command1.Enabled = False
 
  Label1.Caption = "My Message"
 
  Dim dteEnd As Date
 
  dteEnd = DateAdd("s", 5, Now())
 
  Do While Now() <= dteEnd
    DoEvents
  Loop
 
  Label1.Caption = ""
 
  Command1.Enabled = True
End Sub
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sharmon
ID: 6226432
If you want to use the GetTickCount you could do this...


Option Explicit

Private Declare Function GetTickCount Lib "kernel32" () As Long


Private Sub Command1_Click()
  Command1.Enabled = False
 
  Label1.Caption = "My Message"
 
  Dim lngTickCount As Long
  lngTickCount = GetTickCount() + 5000
 
  Do While GetTickCount() <= lngTickCount
    DoEvents
  Loop
 
  Label1.Caption = ""
 
  Command1.Enabled = True
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuyan
ID: 6226477
Thanks sharmon, your solution sounds simpler.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vim_asteya
ID: 6226479
why dont u try the timer control
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuyan
ID: 6229765
vim_asteya, it's because it don't know how to fire the timer event after a specific time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuyan
ID: 6229798
oh... I just found I always had the wrong concept!  I just thought the timer event will fire whenever I enable the timer control!!  Thanks vim_asteya.  Using a timer control should be more simple.
0