Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

getting  a textarea field to work in Access

Posted on 2001-06-25
8
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I can write the data entered in a Form textarea field to the database. I can't get the data back out when reading the Record Set. i.e. if I open the Access database the data has been written to the field HOWEVER not so when reading from the browser.
I have read that there are some issues when dealing with textarea i.e. the larger scrolling fields in a form.
John Kauffman in the book "beginning ASP databases" .
I have tried defining a "notes" field in access as a "Memo" data type and also as a "text" data type.!
Koffman suggests using
getit=newstr(rs("Notes).value) directly after opening the record set.

This is difficult to use in my example when reading out the record set data to the browser:
<TEXTAREA name="Notes" rows=3 cols=50 value="<%= MyRs("Notes")%>"></TEXTAREA></TD>
0
Comment
Question by:naubrey
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sachiek
ID: 6226325
hi

<TEXTAREA name="Notes" rows=3 cols=50 value=""><%= MyRs
("Notes")%></TEXTAREA></TD>

This way it should be..

cheers!!
Sachi
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
weesiong earned 400 total points
ID: 6226327
naubrey,

<TEXTAREA name="Notes" rows="3" cols="50"><%=Server.HTMLEncode(MyRs("Notes"))%></TEXTAREA>

Regards,
Wee Siong
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weesiong
ID: 6226329
ouch...sorry lock the question :(

sachiek is correct, please reject my answer and accept sachiek answer

So sorry.....

Regards,
Wee Siong
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:naubrey
ID: 6226369
Thankyou very much weesion
Your solution works just fine:
incidently I changed my "edit button" code from
Notes=(Request.form("Notes"))
to
Notes=Server.HTMLEncode(Request.form("Notes"))
and now my edited version works.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weesiong
ID: 6226462
naubrey,

Ok, no problem, but sachiek is miss using this method, i am really so sorry to locked the question :(

Regards,
Wee Siong
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sachiek
ID: 6226518
Oopppppppppppsssssssssss What is happening??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weesiong
ID: 6226523
sachiek,

I will post 50 points to you :)

Regards,
Wee Siong
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sachiek
ID: 6226537
ok thanks Wee siong..

Cheers!!
0