[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

20 GB HDD  not recognizing

Posted on 2001-06-25
7
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
hi ,

 WE   are having PII 400 MHZ DIGITEK  machine singapore make, Exisisting was having 4.3 GB HDD , it was planned to get upgrade to 20 GB HDD ,

This machine has got AWARD BIOS  ver 5.14

IT gets recognized as 20 gb in bios ,
but it does not boot with win98 /winnt 4.0 ( err " NT detect failure " )
this problem persist  for  all machine


 my suspection to upgrade the FIRMWARE BIOS,
please let me know how do i solve it

regards,
bk.chandra shekar

 
0
Comment
Question by:bkchandshekar
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 6226403
Hello there, could you tell me the BIOS release date on that/those machine(s) that may help determine what kind of problem you are likely to be having. You can see this at bootup, also it would be very useful to have the BIOS ID number from the bottom left of the boot up screen, so we can tell exactly who made the motherboard, and try and find support from them.

At the moment I am considering two possibilities, one, that your machine has a 8.4Gb hdd limitation, or two, that although the BIOS supports up to 27-30Gb, that because that 20Gb drive may be a newer one with just a single platter, then the newer 27Gb+ support may be required for it to work correctly.

regards,

Road Warrior
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kiekerjan
ID: 6227029
Have you tried running diagnostic bootdisk? It could give you some usefull information! You can download it at the website of the hd producer....(eg. www.ibm.com/harddrive)

Greetz

Kiekerjan
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkchandshekar
ID: 6230986
hi ,

 The BIOS Manufactured year  is SIS-56000-1998.


MEANS IT  IS   SIS chipset motherboard
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Diplomat earned 400 total points
ID: 6271192
It looks like you have 2 different problems: BIOS and Windows NT V4.

It is safer to upgrade your BIOS to the latest version. I had the same experience where an old motherboard doesn't recognize drives larger than 8GB. It works when I upgrade to a newer system board (2000 BIOS).

Also Windows NT can only recognize hard drives less than 4 GB. Windows 2000 will eliminate this limitation.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Diplomat
ID: 6271195
It looks like you have 2 different problems: BIOS and Windows NT V4.

It is safer to upgrade your BIOS to the latest version. I had the same experience where an old motherboard doesn't recognize drives larger than 8GB. It works when I upgrade to a newer system board (2000 BIOS).

Also Windows NT can only recognize hard drives less than 4 GB. Windows 2000 will eliminate this limitation.


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 6297747
with nt4 you require sp4 or higher
for bios, you can use software from you r manufacturer's site
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6373357
Hello everyone,

This question has been open for quite awhile. I am going to allow feedback from the questioner and experts. If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given. Experts, feel free to offer input. I will monitor this question for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  

I reserve the right to disallow any comments that may not have a direct conclusion

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support Moderator

*Question Author, please return and resolve this question.
0