Solved

Starting Point Questiion.

Posted on 2001-06-25
8
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Thank you for viewing this question. Please tell me where should I start to learn Java since i have VB and C++ backgrund. Currenlty I have few question to ask.

1. What is Swing, Java Beans, Java Servelet, and all java others terms.

2. Which IDE is most people prefer?

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:foongkim
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
yuri1976 earned 100 total points
ID: 6226699
Swing is a programming framework for creating Graphics User Interfaces (GUI's). It consists of a whole bunch of classes you can use to create your own interface (like buttons, windows, frames, dialogs, menubars, toolbars, comboboxes, lists, etc).

Links for swing that might be interesting:
http://java.sun.com/products/jfc/tsc/articles/index.html
http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/uiswing/
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/swing
http://www.mindspring.com/~scdrye/java/faq.html
http://javafaq.nu/java/free-swing-book/free-swing-book-chapter1.shtml
http://manning.spindoczine.com/sbe/

The concept of a Java Bean is similar to the concept of ActiveX, or COM.

Links on Java Beans:
http://java.sun.com/products/javabeans/FAQ.html

Java Servlets are classes that can be started on a Java web server. The class can respond to HTTP requests, like a GET, POST, PUT or DELETE request, and can have custom parameters that can be filled from the page the servlet was called from.

I use the Borland JBuilder IDE. And I think it is also one of the most popular IDE's (no flame intended!). There has been a question about this on EE some while ago, and the result was that most people agreed that JBuilder would be the IDE to go for.

When you have a VB/C++ background, you'll probably have no problems starting to learn Java. Java is quite similar to C (but with a much more simplified syntax), so it will probably instantly look familiar to you.

I always learn a language by buying a good book on Java and doing the tutorials. There are also good books available for free on the internet.

Bruce Eckel for example has written a book called "Thinking in Java" that is available through his website: http://www.bruceeckel.com/

Hope this helps!

Good luck on learning this great language!

Yuri
0
 

Expert Comment

by:surendraboppana
ID: 6227057
I think the best site for this is

www.oreilly.com/catalaog

if ur looking for  abook i would suggest u to go through

Java 2 -the complete reference

its damn simple and stsrts right from the beginning like loops, conditional statements, classes, inheritance etc.since u've had experience in c++ u'll follow it with no difficulty.


www.oreilly.com/catalog has excellent examples on all the major topics and i advise u to firts got through the complete reference book and look into the examples of oreilly.

    bye

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:katyan
ID: 6227794
1. What is Swing, Java Beans, Java Servelet, and all java others terms.
      goto java.sun.com and try to find tutorial/documentation there.

2. Which IDE is most people prefer?
   i prefer JEXT for its simplicity. u may try "heavy-duty" Forte.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:umargul
ID: 6228042
i think JBuilder 4.0 is good IDE
and try find all these topics in tutorial in javasoft.com.
I will be of great help to u
0
 

Author Comment

by:foongkim
ID: 6229653
Hm...It's out of what i have expected. So, many suggestion and ideas for me to consider. Thank You all fo you.

yuri1976, thank you for the web-sites wish you have sugested. I have another more request for you. Can u suggest for me somemore e-books on the internet. Well, this suggestion also open for others likesurendraboppana and katyen and umargul.
0
 

Author Comment

by:foongkim
ID: 6229852
Hm...It's out of what i have expected. So, many suggestion and ideas for me to consider. Thank You all fo you.

yuri1976, thank you for the web-sites wish you have sugested. I have another more request for you. Can u suggest for me somemore e-books on the internet. Well, this suggestion also open for others likesurendraboppana and katyen and umargul.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yuri1976
ID: 6230334
I've already provided you with all the links I could provide.

http://manning.spindoczine.com/sbe/ is an e-book on Swing
(you can see it in the list of my last comment under swing)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yuri1976
ID: 6230465
Here's the complete java language specification : http://java.sun.com/docs/books/jls/first_edition/html/index.html

Here's a site with a lot of information also:
http://www.cs.virginia.edu/~sullivan/Java.html

Suggestion : do a search on the net using your favorite search engine on "learning java" or something like that... You will find plenty of info.
0