Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Increase # of characters allowed in Outlook 2000 contact form combobox?

Posted on 2001-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have Combobox in the Outlook 2000 contacts form. I want to add a list to it that is bigger that what the default wil allow. How can I increase the size that the combobox will allow for? (99 fields)


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Jorgym
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 200 total points
ID: 6226492
Hi, i think you need this, a nice sample:

Substituting a ListView for a Combo's Dropdown List:
http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/code/subclass/combolistview.htm
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7139805
Hi Jorgym@devx,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept ryancys's comment(s) as an answer.

Jorgym@devx, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7178886
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0