Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

file name not known to client

Posted on 2001-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am receiving a form from a client, this contains a filename, this file is then found (in a secure area) and streamed back by a cgi program, (I send the mime types etc.) the only problem is: the client receives the name of the cgi program and not: mywordfile.doc, how can I get round this?
0
Comment
Question by:th94nn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
marecs earned 800 total points
ID: 6226688
Use the header
Content-Disposition: attachment; filename="name.xxx"

It will work with recent browsers on Windows, but not on Macs.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rag2000
ID: 6227159
< listening >
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:th94nn
ID: 6228431
O.K. I will give it a go and let you know how I got on,....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:th94nn
ID: 6230159
Thanks marecs I works just great! is this documented someware?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marecs
ID: 6230267
I'm glad it works. It is annoying working on a Mac where it does not work :-(, but then again, a Mac's notion of filenames is anyway screwball.

ftp://ftp.isi.edu/in-notes/rfc2616.txt
0