Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for telnet code

Posted on 2001-06-25
7
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I'm looking for telnet class that I can use in a Win32 project.
0
Comment
Question by:b_line_323
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Axter earned 1000 total points
ID: 6226495
See the following links for downloadable telnet projects

http://www.codeproject.com/internet/telnet_server.asp

http://archive.ncsa.uiuc.edu/SDG/Software/PCTelnet

The first link has a CTelnet class you can use.  I used this one in one of my applications.  It works
great.

The second one is a none windows version, but it should work in Win32.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 6228888
Client or server? There are many, many clients out on the web.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b_line_323
ID: 6229952
Axter,
If I don't get a better class, I'll award you the points.
I'm looking for something easier to use.

KangaRoo,
I need it for a client program.
I looked through the web and I couldn't find a telnet class.
Do you have any links for telnet code?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:b_line_323
ID: 6234047
KangaRoo,
I guess there are not that many clients out on the web after all.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 6235903
Too bad, this freaking site dropped them, perhaps it can't handle too many links in one comment. There are loads of telnet clients on http://www.sourceforge.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:b_line_323
ID: 6237082
I'm using your code after all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b_line_323
ID: 6237093
KangaRoo, I didn't find anything in your link taht was better then the previous links. Thanks anyway.
0