?
Solved

two Flash source files into one

Posted on 2001-06-25
21
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi I am sort of new at Flash,
I have two seperate FLA's. I would like to
add one at the end of the other. ie Combine into one final FLA can someone tell me the easiest to accomplish this...

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:system
  • 9
  • 9
  • 2
  • +1
21 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:system
ID: 6226497
Ultimately I would like to create a self executable,
so if it helps I wouldn't mind auto-linking the other movie after the first one finished playing automatically,
if that is possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:system
ID: 6226519
Is there a way to import a movie into a secondary
scene and then to place that scene in before the rest
of the other movie.

Ie:
- export intro.swf
- import intro.swf into main.fla / scene2
- load scene 2 before scene 1
?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 6227128
Do exactly what you just said mate.

Create intro.swf.

Add a new scene to main.swf and move this scene to be the 1st one.

Go into that scene and import intro.swf

Done.

John.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jeffbeasley
ID: 6227578
first create a scene in main fla
in the first frame of main fla you can load another swf
The syntax is
stop();
loadMovie ("intro.swf", 10);
the 10 represents a level similar to a layer
your default level is 0 and this is were you main.swf resides

In your intro FLA you can load your next scene of your main fla by typing the following in the last scene
_level0.gotoAndPlay("next_scene",1);
this goes to and plays some scene in level 0 at frame 0 of your flash movie in which I named the scene "next_scene" the reason you type _level0 is that you are in intro.swf and to communicate with your main timeline you need to address its level
Hope this helped

Jeff
jeffbeasley.com
straxis.com


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jeffbeasley
ID: 6227584
when i said frame 0 I meant frame 1
0
 

Author Comment

by:system
ID: 6228252
Ok it may be that you answered my question
but it went over my head, but my original scene
is already at the first frame in the main movie
so when I make a new layer and embed a new scene
inside the first frame of that layer in the main
movie, the main file plays anyway without the intro playing first. How do I actually insert a new row of
keyframes in the main movie and push all the other
subsequent frames to the right?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jeffbeasley
ID: 6228294
create a new scene by clicking on window
then panels then scene
click the plus button
this adds a scene
drag it so that it is on top of the other scene
it will look like this
Scene 2
Scene 1
(this is your play order)
double click on them to change name (much like a folder or file name)
if you select  Scene 2 you will have a new timeline
to edit Scene 1 click on it
If you need any more assistance I can send you a sample file
0
 

Author Comment

by:system
ID: 6229363
Ok it may be that you answered my question
but it went over my head, but my original scene
is already at the first frame in the main movie
so when I make a new layer and embed a new scene
inside the first frame of that layer in the main
movie, the main file plays anyway without the intro playing first. How do I actually insert a new row of
keyframes in the main movie and push all the other
subsequent frames to the right?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 6230261
You need to create a new scene - NOT use an existing one.  There is a "scenese" panel that allows you to add, delete, and move scenes.

You need to do that and import the intro into the 1st scene, and your main part in the 2nd scene.

John.
0
 

Author Comment

by:system
ID: 6231462
OK the intro is scene 2 right now.
Scene 1 is my original presentation

I want to place Scene 2 infromt of Scene1
but I cannot export the main file
and import it into scene 2 because I am loosing
alot of my formatting in the process for some
reason.

Obviously there is something specific to my files,
rather than going through the whole movie, is there
a way to link to another SWF but when I export it as
an exe projector for it to embed both files together?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jeffbeasley
ID: 6231507
If you send me a link to the file I will fix it for you real quick or I can send you an example file,  I'll notate what I did, so you will understand it
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jeffbeasley
ID: 6231509
jeff@jeffbeasley.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6235096
Please keep all related communications pertinent to this question within this question rather than using external processes.  This is an IT collaboration site, and once this question is completed and migrates to our PAQ Database for others, all applicable information should be contained here.

Please refer to the Member Agreement and Guidelines available from the Help Disk link on the left.

Thank you.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:system
ID: 6236802
Jeff,

If you could send me an example file, I would rather
have that and send you mine as a last resort if I still
can't get it to work..

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jeffbeasley
ID: 6238492
Example Files
http://www.jeffbeasley.com/downloads
main movie is called loading_main.fla
intro movie is called loading_intro.fla
0
 

Author Comment

by:system
ID: 6239175
Jeff,

I guess I should have mentioned that I am running Flash 4 not 5, could you save those in version4 format?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jeffbeasley
ID: 6239361
if you can just send me a file and I will notate how to do it.
or maybe try this>>>
just add a scene and copy your intro frames over to the new scene.
0
 

Author Comment

by:system
ID: 6239395
Ok ultimately if you could tell me how I tell
a movie to view another scene after the last frame
of the first scene, I think I can do the rest.

What is the command I can place into the last frame
of a layer that tells the movie to open a new scene.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jeffbeasley
ID: 6239403
it will load automatic; however,
you can tell it to
gotoAndPlay("Scene 2",1);
this will goto and load a scene I named "Scene 2"
at frame 1
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jeffbeasley earned 800 total points
ID: 6239407
Or type
nextScene ();
in the last frame
In for you would choose the action
gotoAndPlay
and it should give you the options of chosing next scene
0
 

Author Comment

by:system
ID: 6239441
Thanks Jeff,

Ultimately I am still having some problems importing
but the skeleton is showing up, and that's what I really needed.

0