Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Format C: ==Bad command or file name???

Posted on 2001-06-25
9
Medium Priority
?
4,338 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I am using Compaq Presario 5520.
Since a few days i am trying to format my disk.
When i start up windows i have acces to my disk
and everything is going ok. When i use my startupdisk
and then type : Format c: He says : Bad command or file name.
When i do dir c: everything comes.
So my final AND most wrong step i did was FDISK.
IT workt ok but......
format c: is  still giving
Bad command or file name.
Now i am stuck completely.
I have heard somewhere this has to do with compaq.
That when i did FDISK i deleted some bios information
that was essential to boot properly up.
Now i need a BIOS disk from Compaq if i wanna reinstall my system.
I have been on the COMPAQ website but did not find
any relevant info.
All help very much appreciated

Regards
David
0
Comment
Question by:DavidVer
9 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 6226680
You have not copied the file format.com to your boot disk.

This is the reason why you are gettting the message Bad file or command.

Format.com can be found in the C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND  folder

You do not need a bios disk for your compaq.  These are PAQs or some similar name.  Other experts will suppy the correct name here.  If you used fdisk incorrectly you may have deleted the partition that contains the files that Compaq use instead of the standard bios that everyone else uses.

I suggest you post your Compaq model here so experts can direct you to the site with the correct files you need plus information on how to fix your partiiton up.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 6226722
http://web14.compaq.com/falco/sp_list.asp

and fill in the details to get what is called a softpaq for your computer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6226947
well if you have problem with your bootdisk you can always get it from this site at www.bootdisk.com
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 400 total points
ID: 6229761
Find a colleague with a working Windows 98 (or 98SE) system, and take an "empty" 3.5" diskette to his (her) computer.


Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> Add/Remove software -> Windows Setup -> create boot disk -> writes to the 'A:' drive.

Boot your computer with this diskette,
and 'FORMAT C:' will work correctly,
and your CD-ROM drive will be 'D:' or 'E:',
and you can try 'D:SETUP' or 'E:SETUP'
to install from the CD-ROM.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BigFitz
ID: 6229939
clarification on Compaq's "system" partition:  It's a UTILITY to enter CMOS setup, and is on the hard drive as a "non-dos" partition "ahead" of the C: partition.  When on the hard drive as intended, it can be accessed by hitting F10 when the cursor jumps to the upper right corner of the screen during boot up.  HOWEVER it is NOT NECESSARY to have this partition on your hard drive, it is there for "convenience" only, no settings are stored there it is only a means of accessing CMOS.  It can be run from a floppy with equal success.  The disks are available from Compaq's support site.  Otta has your answer above--your boot disk is simply missing the "format" command, as dbrunton surmised.---Fitz
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cifex
ID: 6230049
Format.com needs to be on the bootdisk, download a bootdisk form bootdisk.com (great site) it'll have all the necessary files
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rogerhammond
ID: 6236658
You wouldn't have done a thing to your BIOS...that's in ROM and totally safe unless you FLASH it incorrectly.

If you want to load Win98 or later onto your machine, then just stick the CD in the machine and the install process should format your drive for you and load up the OS.

Assuming that you have a boot from CDROM set in your BIOS.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6373358
Hello everyone,

This question has been open for quite awhile. I am going to allow feedback from the questioner and experts. If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given. Experts, feel free to offer input. I will monitor this question for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  

I reserve the right to disallow any comments that may not have a direct conclusion

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support Moderator

*Question Author, please return and resolve this question.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6373387
the questioner has not responded at all even though all the experts here has given good comments

REgards
0