Solved

insert/update/delete with bind variables in Visual Basic with RDO to Oracle Database

Posted on 2001-06-25
8
409 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
To make a select with bind variables using rdo, I execute the following code:

    TxtSQL = "SELECT usuari from usuaris where usuari = ?"
 
    Set Qy = BDD_Conex.CreateQuery("MiraPermisos", TxtSQL)
    Qy.rdoParameters(0).Direction = rdParamInput
    Qy.rdoParameters(0).Type = rdTypeNUMERIC
    Qy.rdoParameters(0).Value = usu
   
    Set BDD_Result = Qy.OpenResultset()

How do I make it if I want to execute an insert/update/delete?

    TxtSQL = "INSERT into usuaris values (?)"
or
    TxtSQL = "UPDATE usuaris set usuari = ? where usuari = ?"
or
    TxtSQL = "DELETE from usuaris where usuari = ?"

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:arapahoe
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ianouii earned 100 total points
ID: 6226579
yup, it's all depends on the SQL statement. Just use the words, Insert, Update, or Delete. if u wish to receive return codes, then u could change the parameters in order to get the feedback.

well, it's all in MSDN. take a look.

good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arapahoe
ID: 6226586
If execute this code, an error appears...

   TxtSQL = "INSERT into usuaris values (?)"

   Set Qy = BDD_Conex.CreateQuery("MiraPermisos", TxtSQL)
   Qy.rdoParameters(0).Direction = rdParamInput
   Qy.rdoParameters(0).Type = rdTypeNUMERIC
   Qy.rdoParameters(0).Value = usu
   
   Qy.Execute

Why??
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianouii
ID: 6226594
INSERT into usuaris
(
field name
....
....
)
VALUES
(
"abc"
"CDEF"
....
)

your SQL statement should look something like this.

good luck.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:arapahoe
ID: 6227307
this is a literal SQL, not a SQL with bind variables
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jrspano
ID: 6228695
try the execute command

qy.Execute txtSql, rdExecDirect
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7018920
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20092337.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20126854.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20141504.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20164667.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20227573.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20227575.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291775.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20293866.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianouii
ID: 7029594
shall we share out the points if arapahoe doesn't want to come back?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7078187
Points split, thanks.  If asker returns with additional related needs, please respond.

jrspano please comment in the link below for your share.

Points for jrspano -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20311710

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0