Solved

RAM type

Posted on 2001-06-25
9
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi friends, I'm upgrading my machine but I got confused with RAMs as many types in market & I can't figure the best for the coming period, SDRAM, DDRAM, RDRAM, WHAT IS THE BEST that I can use for at least a year or two, my machine will be of 800 - 1000 Mhz, probably AMD, also looking for the best Motherboard for this type, I thonk I'll use the AK 73 pro.  
thanks for help
0
Comment
Question by:driller19
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6226970
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kiekerjan
ID: 6227005
if you are going to use AMD i think that DDRAM is the best option for you. Never seen a RDRAM mainboard for AMD cpu's. DDRAM is cheaper also :P

GTX

Kiekerjan
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6227107
The RAM market is fragmented at this point with different technologies being promoted by different interests.

RDRAM from RamBus is being pushed by Intel (which has a stake in RamBus) but it's costly, didn't deliver on it's promises in the early going, and hampered by patented technology that RamBus vigorously defends.  Since relatively few RAM manufacturers have signed up to build these, the cost is likely to remain too high and end up killing this technology.  Note that even Intel has hedged and build "standard" RAM support into its chipsets.

SDRAM is pretty much maxed out at PC133 speed and probably will be with us for a couple more years.  

DDRAM (Double Data Rate) is really being pushed by AMD as a lower cost alternative to RDRAM that offers what RDRAM promises at a lower cost.  Right now this is a niche for AMD processors and will likely remain so unless or until Intel adds support for this technology to their chipsets.  Intel is still the "gorilla" in this CPU and chipset markets and they have the ability to stifle DDRAM development for a while.

Regardless, whatever you but today will be obsolete in 2 years so it's probably not a big issue.  Find the system you like the best that fits your budget and don't worry too much what kind of RAM it has.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6227420
Whichever mainboard you choose, check here for quality name brand memory and a configurator that you can't go wrong with. Just plug in your motherboard and it will show what modules are compatible.

http://www.crucial.com/
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cifex earned 100 total points
ID: 6230042
A little history of RAM and you can decide...

in the beginning....

30 pin SIMM
those little 30 pin module, lol , see one, they have holes in the sides and make good keychains.

72 pin SIMM
These run at 66mhz and down, they are not worthless, in fact there the most expensive right now, cause people trying to upgrade their old machine need them and they are no longer manufactured.  64mb about $120

SDRAM 168 pin DIMM PC66 , PC100, PC133
These are in about %70 of all machines right now, they're great for home use and very cheap right now. For an AMD 800-1000mhz, these are most likely what you'll find on a motherboard.  Since you can find 256mb chips for around $50-$70 right now, just pump up the system with about 512 and you should be happy.

RDRAM (RAMBUS) 180pin
These are for pentium 3 high end, and pentium for motherboards ONLY, also the manufacturers thought they had it by monopolizing RDRAM and charging way to much for what its worth.

DDR
ahhh , now the good stuff, DDR is amazing, you'll be able to find a motherboard for a 1ghz socket style AMD that'll support DDR, I reccommend, 266mhz DDR because its incredibly fast , DDR, is 266mhz but it moves twice as much data as other RAMs so its actually 532mhz, so there ya have it, DDR should be the only clear choice.
Also DDR is about same price as SDRAM maybe a little more for high and a little less for low end.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rogerhammond
ID: 6236667
RDRAM is used for Pentium 4 only.  Though Intel has backed down and is now making P4 MB's that can use DDR RAM.

I'd go the SDRAM PC133 stuff at the moment...damn cheap.  It's only like $90 here in Australia for 256MB!!!  Talk about a price crash.

DDR RAM in Oz is about twice the price of SDRAM at the moment.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gungadin
ID: 6238830
I am strongly in favor of using SDRAM.  

Because SDRAM is so affordable 512MB or 768MB is easily attainable.  

If you are looking for extreme performance in 3d gaming or other areas, you can create a "RAM-DRIVE" which will appear in windows like an ordinary hd partition (with an associated drive letter, F: perhaps).  From there, any program you install on this drive will run at blazing speeds unrivaled.  

The beauty of making RAM-DRIVES:

1.  The speed will definately amaze you!!

2.  RAM-DRIVES can be made from 0 to 2GB (if you have that much ram)

3.  You get to choose which drive letter you make it.

4.  You can make several of them if you like.


The setbacks of RAM-DRIVES:

1.  A small program is needed to make a RAM-DRIVE.  These are available for free though.

2.  Because ram is cleared on power-off, you have to establish a bat file to transfer the contents of the ram-drive to and from the HD on start-up and shut-down.

Ciao
Gungadin
0
 

Author Comment

by:driller19
ID: 6239901
hi Gungadin, your comment was new for me, can u just forward me the site that contains any information about ram-drives.. thanks all
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gungadin
ID: 6240177
I can recommend a few sights to you.  For starters:

     http://www.thetechzone.com/articles/ram_drive/index.htm

This sight contains a free utility for creating a ram-drive.  The rhetoric on this sight is decent.

Setting up ram-drives may vary from different operating systems.  Some websites claim that it can't be done in WinMe or Win2000.  This is not at all true.  I'm not sure what it takes for WinMe but if you use Win2000, I would recommend:

     http://www.liquid2k.com/cyberwizardpit/article3.html

Windows 95 and 98 contain a utility for creating a small ram-drive.  The file is called ramdrive.sys and it can be activated in the config.sys file.  Ram-drives created using this utility can not exceed 32MB.  Although very small, this ram-drive is easy to set up.  For instructions:

     http://www.windowswarrior.com/95ramdrv.htm

A setback that I forgot to mention in the previous comment is that once a segment of ram is allocated for a ram-drive, it is no longer available for use as system memory.

Ciao
Brennan
0